Shepherd's purse plant cut IPHYM Herbalism Capsella bursa-pastoris L.

Shepherd's purse plant cut IPHYM Herbalism Capsella bursa-pastoris L.

The Shepherd's purse is used for its hemostatic action anticoagulant, healing, uterine tonic, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, diarrhea.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : menopause, diarrhea, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, injury, shots, nosebleeds, breakthrough bleeding, puberty, heavy periods, circulatory disorders

Ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    5,90 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 23 points loyalty in buying this product


    Shepherd's purse plant cut IPHYM Herbalism Capsella bursa-pastoris L.

    Latin name: Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) MEDIK.

    Family: Brassicaceae - crucifers

    Synonyms: purse shepherd Capuchin purse, purse to Judas, malène to shepherd, briefcase, suitcase in Shepherd, wheel, thousand-flowers, wild mustard, stool

    Characteristics: annual plant growing everywhere. This is a "weed". It is found throughout Europe and other continents.

    Properties of shepherd's purse

    For centuries the hemostatic under this plant is known, it is recommended for women in cases of breakthrough bleeding at puberty and menopause. This is a vasoconstrictor and hemostatic indicated if heavy, irregular rules, and / or painful. Also useful against nasal bleeding, strokes and external injuries, or against circulatory disorders.

    - Vasoconstrictor (flavonoids, tyramine)
    - Antihemorrhagic

    Indications Shepherd's purse

    Shepherd's purse is useful in all cases of nosebleeds, excessive menstrual bleeding, fibroids.
    Shepherd's purse is also used against hypertension, menopausal disorders, diarrhea, urinary incontinence, varicose veins and hemorrhoids.

    Dosage of shepherd's purse

    Confirmed by the use justified by pharmacology:

    - Disorders of the venous circulation - Oral: decoction 50 g / l, decoction 30 minutes, 250 ml / day twice
    - Bleeding: 1 cup decoction, 3-4 times / day, 10 days before menstruation

    Preparation: Painful and / or irregular

    Soak 200 grams in 1 liter of wine (red or white) for 8 days pass expressing.

    Take 1 tablespoon every hour

    Botanical description of shepherd's purse

    Caspella means "cassette" in Latin; bursa pastoris, referring to the fruit that looks like a purse.

    Called "Shepherd's purse" or "Exchange shepherd" several species of herbaceous plants of the genus Capsella, family Brassicaceae, including Capsella rubella and Capsella bursa-pastoris.

    They are so named because their fruit looks like the purse (purse or small bag of food) a pastor, a shepherd. The fruit is flat like a shepherd's purse is usually empty. They are called shepherd's purse, purse or purse Capuchin Judah. The Capuchin monk here, poor, whose purse is empty too.

    The whole plant is astringent and finds its use in diarrhea and dysentery; it is mostly used in uterine bleeding, women whose rules are repeated too often or lasts too long, also effective in other nasal forms, renal, and the spitting of blood for consumptive (180 g in one liter of water , marinate 8 days, sweeten, take 1 tablespoon in the morning and evening).

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract the active principles of plants:

    How to make an infusion easily shepherd's purse

    For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds essential oil.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat once boiling) 1 c. Coffee (3-5 g) herb (or herb mixture), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding some honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your teas of shepherd's purse and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks based shepherd's purse generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal infusions and teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are simply taking the natural remedy if necessary.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    pharmacists
    experts
    Data
    encrypted
    Payment
    secured
    Parcel
    followed
    At your
    listening