FUCUS VESICULOSUS thallus CUP IPHYM Herbalism Fucus vesiculosus L.

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

FUCUS VESICULOSUS thallus CUP IPHYM Herbalism Fucus vesiculosus L.

Fucus is rich in iodine, which makes it useful against obesity and hypothyroidism.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : obesity

Usually ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

5,79 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 31 points loyalty in buying this product


FUCUS VESICULOSUS thallus CUP IPHYM Herbalism Fucus vesiculosus L.

Fucus vesiculosus L.
Family: Fucaceae

Synonyms: bladderwrack, kelp wrack

Features: bladderwrack is a genus of algae, leafy fronds blades from 20 cm to 1 meter, green-brown.

Properties Thalle cut Fucus

Fucus is rich in iodine, which makes it useful against obesity and hypothyroidism.

Dosage of Thallus cut Fucus

Confirmed by the use:
- Goiter and obesity (see oral)
Decoction (2 g / liter; decoction 5 min): drink 1 liter / day
Other jobs:
- Diet: preparations against obesity
- Cosmetology: bathroom
Risks
We advise against this alga to subjects with hyperthyroidism. The amount of iodine contained in the Fucus vesiculosus may aggravate the disease.

The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

How to make an infusion easily

For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

  • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
  • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
  • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.

How to make a decoction easily

For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody herbs).

  • Place 1 c. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant selected from a stainless steel pot (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
  • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
  • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep refrigerated.

Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

Botanical description of Fucus

Blades leafy fronds from 20 cm to 1 meter, green-brown, linear to the base, then branched by dichotomous bifurcations, traversed by a midrib

Our related articles

How to prepare herbal home remedies?

03/06/2021 Phytotherapy00

The best use of plants and herbal teas for external use Aside from inhalation, the following herbal preparations are highly useful for topical care of local injuries, bruises and infections. Inhaling medicinal plants : Inhalation is very beneficial in cases of lung disease. This preparation is intended to enter the lower respiratory tract; the pulmonary alveoli are very favorable to absorption and very richly irrigated, but the organism fights against the presence of exogenous substances thanks to the mucus and the bronchial cilia. To have a good activity of the active ingredients and to reduce the side effects, it is necessary to respect this defense system. Here’s how to do it...

See article

How to learn to control your food cravings?

15/10/2021 Naturopathy

A balanced diet aims to meet nutritional needs in macronutrients ( proteins , fats and carbohydrates ) and micronutrients (vitamins and minerals), according to individual needs and this, in order to control their cravings for food. However, the lack of time for oneself, the stress at work and daily life, as well as irregular meal times, are so many factors that can disrupt this dietary balance : for convenience and time saving, we are moving towards fast food, industrial prepared meals, and other ready-to-use preparations, most of which are very unbalanced. Control your food cravings by controlling your eating sensations The imbalance of daily intakes, in addition to causing overweight...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide