FUMITORY PLANT CUT IPHYM Herbalism Fumaria officinalis L.

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

FUMITORY PLANT CUT IPHYM Herbalism Fumaria officinalis L.

The infusion of fumeterre is recommended in cases of gallstones and liver migraines.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : asthma, eczema, acne, herpes, dartres, drainage kidney

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

12,27 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 31 points loyalty in buying this product


FUMITORY PLANT CUT IPHYM Herbalism Fumaria officinalis L.

Fumaria officinalis L.
Family: Fumariaceae
Other names: Fiel Earth, Flower of land Soup wine géline foot, beat milk, Grass yellows, Red Shoe, Poison widow, piss blood soupauvin.

Features: common plant in France, which grows in the walls, waste places. It is found in Europe, Asia, Africa.

Fumaria prima comes from the Latin, "earth", "smoke" earth ", the plant appears out of the ground like smoke.

Properties Fumeterre

Diuretic, tonic, depurative, the fumeterre must be part of the plants to take in the spring and fall. Its diuretic effect recommend it to facilitate drainage of the kidneys. His property is effective for ten days, then it becomes calming if treatment is prolonged.

- Diuretic, laxative (potassium salts)
- Amphocholérétique
- Anti-inflammatory

Indications Fumeterre

Purifying the fumeterre gives a nice skin tone, fight all diseases of the skin, sores, eczema, herpes, acne.

- Eczema
- Hypertension
- Asthma

Fumitory is an excellent drug biliary tract, it regulates secretion (amphocholérétique).

The infusion of fumeterre is recommended in cases of gallstones and liver migraines.

It is also a cardiotonic, cholagogue, antispasmodic, respiratory stimulant.

Dosing Fumeterre

Warning: high dose and during prolonged use, there is a hypotonisante action slimming; with risk of hemolysis.

- Used in biliary diseases as regulator hepatobiliary
Infusion: 10 g / l, infuse 10 minutes, 1 cup / day, max 10 days / month

T he advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

How to make an infusion easily

For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

  • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
  • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
  • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.

Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

Botanical description of Fumeterre

- Grass 30-60 cm, annual
- Stem erect or diffuse
- Sheet cut into thin lobes
- Red Flower, pink or white

Pharmacology FUMITORY PLANT CUT

.

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Our related articles

Flu and herbal medicine

08/10/2021 Medicinal plants and herbal medicine, Naturopathy

Orthomyxovirus and influenza viral infection The flu is a highly contagious acute respiratory infection caused by viruses Myxovirus influenzae . It manifests itself in the form of seasonal epidemics and affects up to 7 million people in France each winter. The influenza A (the most virulent) is responsible for most epidemics. The large number of patients each year, as well as the sometimes fatal complications of the disease, make influenza a major public health problem. Influenza viruses are passed from person to person through respiratory secretions when sneezing or coughing. They can also be transmitted by contact with surface objects (door handle, telephone handset) handled by an...

See article

The fumitory, the subtle simple evanescent

23/08/2021 Medicinal plants and herbal medicine

The belief of the Ancients was based on the idea of ​​a plant that did not arise from a seed. A plant with ashy leaves whose flavor evokes soot and the smell of smoke, with a vaporous and evanescent appearance is not without evoking a fuzzy silhouette just like smoke gushing from the bowels of the Earth … This which explains why in about the 12th century, this plant was designated in medieval Latin under the name of fumus terrae , which subsequently gave rise to the current “fumitory”. A little history The great names of Greco-Roman Antiquity noticed the tonic and purifying virtues of fumitory. Galen recommends it in obstructions of the liver and liver ailments in general. Fumitory...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide