0
Geranium Herb Robert Geranium Herb IPHYM robertianum
Geranium Herb Robert Geranium Herb IPHYM robertianum
Geranium Herb Robert Geranium Herb IPHYM robertianum Geranium Herb Robert Geranium Herb IPHYM robertianum

Geranium Herb Robert Geranium Herb IPHYM robertianum

Brand : Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma
€28.54 EXCL. VAT €30.11 INCL. VAT
Usually ships in 5-7 business days
Reference : 1000000000252
Earn 30 loyalty points by purchasing this product
You must be logged in to add this product to a list. Customer login

Geranium Herb Robert Geranium robertianum IPHYM Herb Plant cut

Astringent and tonic, geranium Robert against dysentery is used, bleeding, gargle to cure sore throats, congestion of the tonsils, mouthwash against canker sores.

Geranium Herb Robert Geranium Herb IPHYM robertianum L.

Latin name: Geranium robertianum L.

Family: Geraniaceae, Geraniaceae

Common names: Herb Robert Beak Crane Beak Stork, Red Grass, Devil's Fork, Geranion, Pin of the Virgin, Our Lady Needle, Foot pigeon foot dove, wild chervil, grass Saint Robert , mosquito parsley Robertin, gériane.

Parts used: whole plant cut

Origin: Grass growing in the undergrowth. Met in Europe, Asia, North Africa, North America. Common in France except in the Southeast.

Properties Geranium Herb Robert

- Diuretic
- Antidiarrheal (tannins)
- Astringent healing (tannins)

- Healing

Indications and Uses Geranium Herb Robert

Astringent and tonic, geranium Robert against dysentery is used, bleeding, gargle to cure sore throats, congestion of the tonsils, mouthwash against canker sores.

- Diarrhoea
- Bleeding
- Tonsillitis
- Hemorrhoids
- Wounds and injuries

Cons-indications with Geranium Herb Robert

.

Remark

Geranium is a word derived from the Greek geranos "crane", the leaves look like a beak of a crane, roberttianum is impaired ruppertianum; allusion to St. Rupert, bishop of Salzburg, who have discovered the hemostatic properties of the plant.

Geranium is a weak diuretic, astringent externally (mouthwashes: 30 g per liter of water, let steep for 10 minutes and it will cure gingivitis, tonsillitis and pharyngitis), vulnerary, an antidiarrheal.

Dosage of Geranium Herb Robert

Tisane: 20g / l, 15 min infusion, drink 1 cup at each meal

The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

How to make an infusion easily

For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

  • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
  • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
  • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.
  • Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

Precautions GERANIUM ROBERT

.

Recommended associations with GERANIUM ROBERT

.

Botanical description GERANIUM ROBERT

- Herb (20-40 cm), No Spec rods
- Leaf lobes divided into very cut
- Pink Flower

Pharmacology GERANIUM ROBERT

Our doctors of pharmacy advise you

LCA essential oil of Geranium organic rosemary of Egypt LCA essential oil of Geranium organic rosemary of Egypt
€11.59
In stock
Ladrôme Organic Floral Water Geranium 200ml Ladrôme Organic Floral Water Geranium 200ml
€12.49
In stock
HYDROSOLS Bio GERANIUM ROSAT SHEET PhytoFrance HYDROSOLS Bio GERANIUM ROSAT SHEET PhytoFrance
€7.90
In stock
Organic Geranium Bourbon essential oil 10 ml PRANAROM Organic Geranium Bourbon essential oil 10 ml PRANAROM
€19.95
Sent in 5 in 7 working days
RELATED SEARCHES WITH HERBALISM

Advice from our naturopaths

How to prepare herbal home remedies? How to prepare herbal home remedies?

The best use of plants and herbal teas for external use Aside from inhalation, the following herbal preparations are highly useful for topical care of local injuries, bruises and infections. Inhaling medicinal plants : Inhalation is very beneficial in cases of lung disease. This preparation is intended to enter the lower respiratory tract; the pulmonary alveoli are very favorable to…

Read the article on the blog
Natural anti-mosquito solution with geranium hydrolate Natural anti-mosquito solution with geranium hydrolate

The beautiful season is fast approaching, enchanting our days with the triumphant arrival of summer. Spring landscapes enchant us with their delicate floral fragrances and subtle, eye-catching colours. The days grow longer, bringing more light, while our clothes grow shorter, exposing our golden skin to pests. How do we repel these undesirables? The answer lies inhydrolat. Pelargonium graveolens, also known…

Read the article on the blog
Natural Health Advice