Gentian root cut IPHYM Herb Gentiana lutea

Gentian root cut IPHYM Herb Gentiana lutea L.

Antipyretic, gentian is above all one of the best tonic bitters and aperitifs, it fights against fatigue, restores energy, and increases the body's defenses. Gentian stimulates the liver, gallbladder. It is also a good wormer.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : fever, tired, wounds, biliary drainage, hepatic drainage, loss of appetite

Available expedié in 1-2 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    31,09 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 31 points loyalty in buying this product


    Gentian whole plant Pack 250g

    Gentiana lutea L.
    Family: Gentianaceae
    Other names: Great gentian Jansonna, yellow gentian, cinchona native

    Botanical description

    - Robust, perennial herb, 1 m to 1.5 m growing naturally in mountain meadows
    - Roots highly developed (up to 1 m long)
    - Flowers Phillips corolla golden yellow, grouped in pseudo-whorls in the leaf axils

    Properties

    - Bitter tonic especially acting on the stomach by stimulating motility and secretion and increased gastric acidity
    - Cholagogue and choleretic
    Indications

    - Tired
    - Loss of appetite
    - Fever
    - Wounds

    Dosage

    Gentian root cut IPHYM Herb Gentiana lutea L.

    Latin name: Gentiana lutea L.

    Family: Gentianaceae

    Common Names: Great gentian Jansonna, yellow gentian, cinchona native

    Parts used: root cut

    Origin: Gentian just Gentius king of Illyria, who have the IInd century BC, discovered its properties; lutea, "yellow", which is the color of the flowers.

    GENTIANE properties ROOT

    - Bitter tonic especially acting on the stomach by stimulating motility and secretion and increased gastric acidity
    - Cholagogue and choleretic

    Indications and Uses GENTIANE ROOT

    - Tired
    - Loss of appetite
    - Fever
    - Wounds

    - Liver drainage

    - Biliary drainage

    Cons-indications with GENTIANE ROOT

    .

    Remark

    .

    Dosage GENTIANE ROOT

    Confirmed and justified by the use of pharmacology:
    - Bitter tonic, appetizer, stimulant of gastric and bile secretions (oral, always before meals)
    Macerated (10g / l; macerating 5 h): drink about 500 ml / day

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make a decoction easily

    For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody herbs).

    • Place 1 c. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant selected from a stainless steel pot (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
    • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
    • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep refrigerated.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    Precautions GENTIANE ROOT

    .

    Recommended GENTIANE associations with ROOT

    .

    Botanical description GENTIANE ROOT

    - Robust, perennial herb, 1 m to 1.5 m growing naturally in mountain meadows
    - Roots highly developed (up to 1 m long)
    - Flowers Phillips corolla golden yellow, grouped in pseudo-whorls in the leaf axils

    Pharmacology

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    pharmacists
    experts
    Data
    encrypted
    Payment
    secured
    Parcel
    followed
    At your
    listening