0
COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbalism Tussilago farfara L.
COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbalism Tussilago farfara L.
COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbalism Tussilago farfara L. COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbalism Tussilago farfara L.

COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbalism Tussilago farfara L.

Brand : Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma
€7.66 EXCL. VAT €8.09 INCL. VAT
Sent in 5 in 7 working days
Reference : 1000000000252
Earn 8 loyalty points by purchasing this product
5 / 5
(6Reviews)
You must be logged in to add this product to a list. Customer login

COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT 100G IPHYM Herbalism Tussilago farfara L.

COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbalism Tussilago farfara L.

Latin name: Tussilago farfara L.

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: Colt, coltsfoot

Parts used: Flower head (flower)

Origin: Europe, Asia

Properties COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT

The cut leaves of coltsfoot have antitussive properties (tussilagone is stimulating breathing, increases ventilation and raises blood pressure).

Indications and uses COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT

Using cut leaves of coltsfoot in the following cases:

- Cough, asthma, bronchitis, respiratory diseases

- Tracheitis, chronic pulmonary disease

Cons-indications with COLTSFOOT CUT SHEET

- No prolonged use or regular use (one cup flower contains about 1ppm alkaloid Alkaloids are hepatotoxic.)

Dosage COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT

To calm the cough:

Decoction or tea: Drink 1 cup at sunrise and a cup at bedtime. A preferably sweeten with honey.

Botanical description COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT

Coltsfoot is a small perennial plant from 8 to 30 cm high, with creeping fleshy roots and erect stems flowering fluffy long 10 to 20 cm covered with scaly red-tinged bracts.
The wide thick leaves long-stalked rosette, sinuous and jagged edge and polygonal indented at the base (recalling the hoof of an ass, hence one of its common names) are bright green on top and white cottony below.
The golden yellow flowers (which resemble those of dandelion) are solitary flower heads (one per stem) with the center tubular male flowers and female flowers around long narrow ligules.
The fruits are achenes brown silky tassel.

Pharmacology COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT

Active ingredients: Alkaloids pyrrolizidinic, mucilage, flavonoids, carotenoids, triterpenes

Logo avis vérifiés
Voir l'attestation de confiance
Avis soumis à un contrôle
  • Pour plus d'informations sur les caractéristiques du contrôle des avis et la possibilité de contacter l'auteur de l'avis, merci de consulter nos CGU.
  • Aucune contrepartie n'a été fournie en échange des avis
  • Les avis sont publiés et conservés pendant une durée de cinq ans
  • Les avis ne sont pas modifiables : si un client souhaite modifier son avis, il doit contacter Avis Verifiés afin de supprimer l'avis existant, et en publier un nouveau
  • Les motifs de suppression des avis sont disponibles ici.
5 / 5
(6Reviews)
  • 5 étoiles
    6
  • 4 étoiles
    0
  • 3 étoiles
    0
  • 2 étoiles
    0
  • 1 étoile
    0
used for :
product contains :

In the same category

VERVEINE ODOR SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbalism Lippia citriodora VERVEINE ODOR SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbalism Lippia citriodora
€14.96
Add to cart
Sent in 5 in 7 working days
FLOWER VIOLET Viola odorata L. Herb IPHYM FLOWER VIOLET Viola odorata L. Herb IPHYM
€37.07
Add to cart
Sent in 5 in 7 working days
Canada fleabane CUT PLANT IPHYM Herbs Erigeron canadensis Canada fleabane CUT PLANT IPHYM Herbs Erigeron canadensis
€7.06
Add to cart
Sent in 5 in 7 working days