Mullein Flower entire IPHYM Verbascum thapsus Herbalism

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Mullein - Full Flower Package 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : cough, asthma, bronchitis, hemorrhoids, tracheitis, tracheitis

contains: mullein

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

6,33 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 65 points loyalty in buying this product


Mullein Flower entire IPHYM Verbascum thapsus L. Herbalism / V. densiflorum

The mullein is a medicinal plant with chest and softening properties.

Latin name: Verbascum thapsus
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Other Names: Mullein, Grass man, Large chandelier, candle Notre Dame, Bouillon winged wolf tail.
Parts used: flowers
Main properties: Pectoral and calming

The mullein is a great downy plant with yellow flowers have a sweet honey-like odor.

Medicinal properties of mullein

The mullein contains active substances, including aucuboside, which are antimicrobial and analgesic and complement the soothing effect of mucilage in the treatment of chronic bronchitis.

- Softening
- Emollient
- Antispasmodic
- Sudorific

Main indications of mullein

The infusion of mullein is used for cough, tracheitis, sore throat, bronchitis.

- Cough
- Pharyngitis
- Bronchitis
- Asthma
- Inflammation of the stomach, intestines
- Hemorrhoids

Dosage of mullein

Make a decoction: Boil 30 g of dried flowers and a liter of water for 5 minutes and filter sheets)
or infusion: infuse 50 g of dried flowers and a liter of boiling water for 15 minutes and filter sheets.

Our advice for infusion of mullein:

It is essential to always switch infusion and decoction on a very fine linen or better cotton wool to remove the tiny hairs that cover the entire plant (flowers and leaves) and, without this precaution, irritate the throat.

Botanical description of mullein

The mullein is a biennial plant with a taproot, fibrous and whitish.
Its very high stem, 1 to 2 meters, is right, tapered, simple, very fluffy, it bears large leaves, ovate, crenate, cottony, whitish green.
Flowers, large, yellow, are grouped in a long terminal spike very tight. They are visible from June to September.

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide