0
Woodruff Cleavers Galium odoratum HERBORISTERIE fragrant plant (L.) Scop.
Woodruff Cleavers Galium odoratum HERBORISTERIE fragrant plant (L.) Scop.
Woodruff Cleavers Galium odoratum HERBORISTERIE fragrant plant (L.) Scop.
Woodruff Cleavers Galium odoratum HERBORISTERIE fragrant plant (L.) Scop. Woodruff Cleavers Galium odoratum HERBORISTERIE fragrant plant (L.) Scop. Woodruff Cleavers Galium odoratum HERBORISTERIE fragrant plant (L.) Scop.

Woodruff Cleavers Galium odoratum HERBORISTERIE fragrant plant (L.) Scop.

Brand : Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma
€7.49 EXCL. VAT €7.90 INCL. VAT
In stock
Reference : 1000000000252
Earn 7 loyalty points by purchasing this product
5 / 5
(2Reviews)
You must be logged in to add this product to a list. Customer login

Woodruff Cleavers Galium odoratum HERBORISTERIE fragrant plant (L.) Scop.

Plant anti-stress, calming, carminative, digestive, soporific properties.

Woodruff Cleavers Galium odoratum HERBORISTERIE fragrant plant (L.) Scop.

Plant anti-stress, calming, carminative, digestive, soporific properties.

Latin name: Asperula odorata L.
Family: Rubiaceae
Other names: Queen of wood Small thrush, wood thrush, Swiss Tea, Hepatic starry, Belle-star.
Parts used: Aerial parts
Origin: We meet Woodruff in most of Europe, West Asia, North Africa.

Botanical description of a fragrant odor Woodruff or Cleavers

The woodruff is a perennial hail, fibrous root and creeping plant. Stems, erect 10 to 30 cm, are very thin, almost square, knotty. They wear sheets joined by 5 or 6 here and there around the stem, forming a star, oval, lanceolate, narrowed at the base, pointed, smooth, shiny, rough around the edges and a beautiful green. Flowers, white, very small, visible from May to June, are Corymbs at the end of the rod. The fruit is covered with stiff hairs and crooked.

Properties Woodruff fragrant odor or Cleavers

- Antispasmodic
- Regulation of the central nervous system

Indications of a fragrant odor Woodruff or Cleavers

Confirmed by the use:
- Nervousness
- Insomnia
- Jaundice
- Hepatic

Recommended use of a fragrant odor Woodruff or Cleavers

Internal use: coumarin anticoagulant hypnotic and high dose, explain the antispasmodic and sedative properties (anti-insomnia) attributed to Woodruff that is otherwise deemed as stimulating digestion and liver, and also slightly diuretic and antiseptic. It was used against phlebitis. Too high woodruff proportions can induce headaches or altered perceptions (dizziness, drowsiness, etc..) Or haemorrhage. Its use is well regulated, or even banned in some countries because of its coumarin content. This plant therefore must be used in small amounts (e.g., the amount used for the "Maitrank" is only about 3 g / L). The plant would stain red the bones of animals that consume large quantities with grass or foin1.

Externally: it is deemed softening and vulnerary. Infused with blueberry flowers or plantain leaves, it produced an eyewash against blepharitis and conjunctivitis. Is crushed to heal wounds, abscesses and painful swelling.

Substitute for tobacco: Mingled with mint leaves and coltsfoot leaves were used as a substitute for tobacco.

Dosage of fragrant odor Woodruff or Cleavers

Infusion: 10 g / liter, infuse 15 min, drink 250 to 500 ml / day

Advice pharmacist herbalist: How to make a Woodruff fragrant infusion or Cleavers

. Put the recommended amount of herb (or herb mixture) in a teapot.
. Pour the boiling water volume indicated.
Note: Prepare your teas with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.
. Replace the cover.
. Infuse the time. This time is variable according to the plant or portion thereof: from 3 to 5 minutes for the fresh plant, and from 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
. Go and drink this tea hot.
NB: The infusions must then be kept cool and consumed rapidly (24).

Precautions Woodruff fragrant odor or Cleavers

No cons-indication to date if you follow the prescribed doses.
Ingested in excessive amounts, this herb may cause internal bleeding.
Do not use if pregnant.

Logo avis vérifiés
Voir l'attestation de confiance
Avis soumis à un contrôle
  • Pour plus d'informations sur les caractéristiques du contrôle des avis et la possibilité de contacter l'auteur de l'avis, merci de consulter nos CGU.
  • Aucune contrepartie n'a été fournie en échange des avis
  • Les avis sont publiés et conservés pendant une durée de cinq ans
  • Les avis ne sont pas modifiables : si un client souhaite modifier son avis, il doit contacter Avis Verifiés afin de supprimer l'avis existant, et en publier un nouveau
  • Les motifs de suppression des avis sont disponibles ici.
5 / 5
(2Reviews)
  • 5 étoiles
    2
  • 4 étoiles
    0
  • 3 étoiles
    0
  • 2 étoiles
    0
  • 1 étoile
    0

In the same category

RELATED SEARCHES WITH HERBALISM

Advice from our naturopaths

Ginger essential oil, a must in Chinese medicine Ginger essential oil, a must in Chinese medicine

Ginger is one of the most esteemed spices and drugs, and cultivated since ancient times in the Philippines. Its use is already mentioned in the oldest Chinese and Sanskrit writings . It was not lost on the ancient Greeks and Romans. The botanical name Zingiber comes from the Sanskrit word shringavera , which means "shaped like a deer antler", referring to the shape of the young shoots emerging from its rhizome.…

Read the article on the blog
Natural Health Advice