0
BOURDAINE BARK CUT IPHYM Herbalism Rhamnus L. frangula
BOURDAINE BARK CUT IPHYM Herbalism Rhamnus L. frangula
BOURDAINE BARK CUT IPHYM Herbalism Rhamnus L. frangula BOURDAINE BARK CUT IPHYM Herbalism Rhamnus L. frangula

BOURDAINE BARK CUT IPHYM Herbalism Rhamnus L. frangula

Brand : Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma
€7.76 EXCL. VAT €8.19 INCL. VAT
Ships in 5-7 business days
Reference : 1000000000252
Earn 8 loyalty points by purchasing this product
5 / 5
(1Reviews)
You must be logged in to add this product to a list. Customer login

BOURDAINE BARK CUT IPHYM Herbalism Rhamnus L. frangula

Buckthorn bark is used for occasional constipation in adults.

BOURDAINE BARK CUT IPHYM Herbalism Rhamnus L. frangula

Latin name: Rhamnus L. frangula
Family: Rhamnaceae - Rhamnaceae
Other names: black alder, black, wood powder, borzène, bourgène, frangula, neprun, buckthorn neprun, pastel neprun, puène, rhubarb farmers.

Buckthorn bark contains active substances that enhance the glucofrangulines stool hydration and stimulate intestinal peristalsis. they give Buckthorn a stimulant laxative.

Properties buckthorn bark

Laxative or purgative drastic depending on the dose.
Glycosides achieved in the colon stimulates smooth muscle, increased mucosal secretion and inhibit the absorption of water.

Applications buckthorn bark

Confirmed by the use: laxative, purgative

Many authors classify Buckthorn among the best remedies against constipation because unlike others it does not irritate the intestines. It is also an active remedy against biliary insufficiency.

Remark

Buckthorn is common in Europe in moist woods and thickets. Its bark, once harvested and dried must be kept at least one year to allow the disappearance of free anthrones present in the fresh plant and responsible irritation.

Intake infusion buckthorn bark

1/2 teaspoons boiling in 1/4 liter of water for 4-5 minutes. Remove from heat. Add 1 tablespoon anise coffee. Infuse 10 minutes. Drink at bedtime, hot and sweet honey.

Associations with common buckthorn bark

Bile plants, choleretic (Boldo, Rosemary ...), laxative (Séné. ..), antispasmodics (Fennel, Anise ...)

Botanical description of Buckthorn

Shrubs growing in wetlands, clay, shaded, at medium altitude. Toue met in Europe, Asia and France, except Paris.

The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract the active principles of plants:

How to make a decoction easily buckthorn bark

  • Place 1 tsp. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant chosen from a stainless steel pot (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
  • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
  • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.

Make herbal teas buckthorn bark and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Drinks based buckthorn bark generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal infusions and teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are simply taking the natural remedy if necessary.

Logo avis vérifiés
Voir l'attestation de confiance
Avis soumis à un contrôle
  • Pour plus d'informations sur les caractéristiques du contrôle des avis et la possibilité de contacter l'auteur de l'avis, merci de consulter nos CGU.
  • Aucune contrepartie n'a été fournie en échange des avis
  • Les avis sont publiés et conservés pendant une durée de cinq ans
  • Les avis ne sont pas modifiables : si un client souhaite modifier son avis, il doit contacter Avis Verifiés afin de supprimer l'avis existant, et en publier un nouveau
  • Les motifs de suppression des avis sont disponibles ici.
5 / 5
(1Reviews)
  • 5 étoiles
    1
  • 4 étoiles
    0
  • 3 étoiles
    0
  • 2 étoiles
    0
  • 1 étoile
    0

Our doctors of pharmacy advise you

La Roche-Posay Deodorant Physiologique 24h Stick 40g La Roche-Posay Deodorant Physiologique 24h Stick 40g
€11.49
In stock
Rocal RHAMNUS FRANGULA 5 C 7 C 9 C 15 C 30 C 6 X 8X Pellets homeopathy Rocal RHAMNUS FRANGULA 5 C 7 C 9 C 15 C 30 C 6 X 8X Pellets homeopathy
€2.99
Add to cart
In stock - preparation within 1 to 2 working days
RHAMNUS CATHARTICA pellets Boiron homeopathy RHAMNUS CATHARTICA pellets Boiron homeopathy
€2.99
Add to cart
In stock - preparation within 1 to 2 working days
RHAMNUS FRANGULA pellets Boiron homeopathy RHAMNUS FRANGULA pellets Boiron homeopathy
€2.99
Add to cart
In stock - preparation within 1 to 2 working days
RELATED SEARCHES WITH HERBALISM

Advice from our naturopaths

Probiotics, essential to your health for your well-being Probiotics, essential to your health for your well-being

Probiotics are living microorganisms that have been shown to benefit the health of the host when given in adequate doses. Lactobacillus and Bifidobacterium species are most commonly used as probiotics. The yeast Saccharomyces boulardii as well as some species of E. coli and Bacillus are also used. Among the newcomers, we can also count Clostridium butyricum, recently authorized as a…

Read the article on the blog
Natural Health Advice