DANDELION ROOT CUT IPHYM Herbalism Taraxacum officinale

Pissenlit - Racine coupée Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Dandelion - Racine cut package 250g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : kidney stones

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

14,65 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 45 points loyalty in buying this product


Dandelion - Racine cut package 250g

DANDELION ROOT CUT IPHYM Herbalism Taraxacum officinale

Latin name: Taraxacum officinale

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: Dent de Lion, Gold Florin, taupe salad, monk Crown Cochet, dog Lettuce

Parts used: Root

Origin: Europe

Properties DANDELION ROOT CUT

Dandelion root has properties timulante s estrogen and c holérétique.

Indications and uses DANDELION ROOT CUT

dandelion root is used in the following therapeutic indications:

- Osteoarthritis
- Kidney stones
- Joint pain
- Cellulite
- Obesity
- Warts

Cons-indications and precautions with DANDELION ROOT CUT

- Not recommended during pregnancy and lactation

- Avoid in case of heart and kidney disease

- Risk of hypokalaemia if long-term use (making discontinuous cures)

Dosage DANDELION ROOT CUT

Usual dosage; Decoction of dandelion roots: 2 tablespoons per liter of water. Boil a few minutes, infuse half hour. Drink a liter a day, 10 days per month.

Botanical description DANDELION ROOT CUT

- Perennial herb of 0.10 to 0.50 m
- Jagged leaf, rosette at the base
- Flowers ligulate, yellow, grouped in inflorescences (flower heads)
- Presence of latex

Pharmacology DANDELION ROOT CUT

Active ingredients: Fructose, inulin, sesquiterpene lactones, germacranolides, eudesmanolides, triterpene alcohols, flavonoids, sterols, phenolic acids, coumarin, potassium

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Our related articles

Dandelion, exceptional health food with diuretic power

04/02/2022 Medicinal plants and herbal medicine

The dandelion is a very common plant, impossible to ignore and concealing many treasures. Puzzle botanists, there are no less than 60 groups of species and more than 1200 species in total (for Europe alone). The dandelion spreads widely in most temperate zones of the northern hemisphere (Europe, North America, North Africa, China, India, Iran, etc.), which is its original chosen area. A little history While a lot of variation is seen in the wild dandelion, under the influence of cultivation it is much more disciplined. This is what Georges Gibault (1856-1941) pointed out at the beginning of the last century: “The varieties of dandelion allowed in gardens are completely fixed, which...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide