Gentian root cut IPHYM Herb Gentiana lutea

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Gentian root cut IPHYM Herb Gentiana lutea L.

Antipyretic, gentian is above all one of the best tonic bitters and aperitifs, it fights against fatigue, restores energy, and increases the body's defenses. Gentian stimulates the liver, gallbladder. It is also a good wormer.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : fever, tired, wounds, biliary drainage, hepatic drainage, biliary drainage, hepatic drainage

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

32,77 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 88 points loyalty in buying this product


Gentian whole plant Pack 250g

Gentiana lutea L.
Family: Gentianaceae
Other names: Great gentian Jansonna, yellow gentian, cinchona native

Botanical description

- Robust, perennial herb, 1 m to 1.5 m growing naturally in mountain meadows
- Roots highly developed (up to 1 m long)
- Flowers Phillips corolla golden yellow, grouped in pseudo-whorls in the leaf axils

Properties

- Bitter tonic especially acting on the stomach by stimulating motility and secretion and increased gastric acidity
- Cholagogue and choleretic
Indications

- Tired
- Loss of appetite
- Fever
- Wounds

Dosage

Gentian root cut IPHYM Herb Gentiana lutea L.

Latin name: Gentiana lutea L.

Family: Gentianaceae

Common Names: Great gentian Jansonna, yellow gentian, cinchona native

Parts used: root cut

Origin: Gentian just Gentius king of Illyria, who have the IInd century BC, discovered its properties; lutea, "yellow", which is the color of the flowers.

GENTIANE properties ROOT

- Bitter tonic especially acting on the stomach by stimulating motility and secretion and increased gastric acidity
- Cholagogue and choleretic

Indications and Uses GENTIANE ROOT

- Tired
- Loss of appetite
- Fever
- Wounds

- Liver drainage

- Biliary drainage

Cons-indications with GENTIANE ROOT

.

Remark

.

Dosage GENTIANE ROOT

Confirmed and justified by the use of pharmacology:
- Bitter tonic, appetizer, stimulant of gastric and bile secretions (oral, always before meals)
Macerated (10g / l; macerating 5 h): drink about 500 ml / day

The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

How to make a decoction easily

For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody herbs).

  • Place 1 c. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant selected from a stainless steel pot (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
  • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
  • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep refrigerated.

Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

Precautions GENTIANE ROOT

.

Recommended GENTIANE associations with ROOT

.

Botanical description GENTIANE ROOT

- Robust, perennial herb, 1 m to 1.5 m growing naturally in mountain meadows
- Roots highly developed (up to 1 m long)
- Flowers Phillips corolla golden yellow, grouped in pseudo-whorls in the leaf axils

Pharmacology

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Our related articles

Gentian, mysterious source of vitality

07/09/2021 Medicinal plants and herbal medicine

Any plant, as long as it has been considered a panacea, drains legendary tales after it . Let us remember that Olivier de Serres gave the gentian as suitable for fostering childbirth , something which seems to underline, by its cheerful aptitude, a great vitality, a remarkable detail, especially since in the time of this eminent agronomist, a good number of French people lived shorter than a gentian. Unknown to Theophrastus and the Hippocratics, gentian would indeed have been noticed by a king reigning over Illyria, present-day Albania, and, as often, would have given it its name, Gentius , after having discovered its curative powers . A little history Dioscorides and Pliny indicate that...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide