TAMACALM BALM 50 ML TAMANU OIL TAMADERM
BALM OF CARE WITH TAMANU OIL
REPAIRING AND CALMING ANTIMICROBIAL ACTION
Insect bites, burns, sunburn, irritated or damaged skin (psoriasis, eczema, acne scars , chickenpox pimples) ...
Its formula is entirely natural and vegetable, without the addition of preservatives, artificial colors or synthetic fragrances.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 03/6/2013
Free Shipping from 129€*
TAMACALM DERMATOLOGICAL BALM WITH TAMANU OIL
TANANU oil ( Calophyllum inophyllum ) 100% natural
Tama'calm Soothing Balsam BIO
Composition of the balm TAMA'CALM WITH THE OIL OF TAMANU
- TANANU oil ( Calophyllum inophyllum )
- Beeswax ( Cera alba )
- essential oil of ylang-ylang ( Cananga odorata )
- lavender essential oil ( lavandula officinalis )
- Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis)
- Shea Butter (Cera Alba)
- Extract of Olea europea and hypericum perforatum
This organic balm uses all the soothing and regenerating power of the tamanu Bio Oil ( Calophyllum inophyllum ), in synergy with the essential oils of ylang-ylang and fine lavender, combined with the emollient and softening properties of shea butter, beeswax and aloe vera for maximum effectiveness.
Tamanu oil TAMA'CALM, a magical product for all the little sores of everyday life!
A synergistic combination of essential oils for a triple action :
1-Calming and healing action dermatological tamanu on:
psoriasis, eczemas, herpes, hemorrhoids, anal fissures, burns of various origins (sunburn,
cigarettes, oil, etc ..), hematomas, itching of various origins (insects, plants, jellyfish ..)
2-Antimicrobial action of Tamanu Tama'Calm on:
sluggish wounds, varicose wounds, ulcers, bedsores, diabetic feet, athlete's feet (fungal infections)
3- Restorative action of tamanu TAMA'CALM on:
Epidermal tissues damaged by burns, insect bites, inflammations, tattoos, blows and
The action of Tamacalm also extends to the rheumatology in massage like painkiller: on osteoarthritis and other rheumatisms of various origins, the tendinitis, the sprains, lumbalgies etc ..
In addition to the healing and anti-inflammatory effects, there is an effect improving the superficial blood microcirculation.
THE BENEFITS OF TAMANU TAMA'CALM OIL
The list of properties and benefits of Tamanu oil is very long and impressive.
This oil, formerly known as the " sacred oil ", was so named because the trees that produced the Tamanu nuts were planted in the "marae", ancient sacred places of worship. These places were revered by the ancient inhabitants and by the priests who considered them magical and haunted by the gods to whom they made regular offerings of the sacred oil.
The use of Tamanu oil TAMA'CALM (natural medicine) can effectively fight against skin infections , burns , ulcers, bedsores , sores , anti-wrinkles, anti-aging, mosquito bite, redness buttocks, baby .
It is important to know that Tamanu oil has always been used in the traditional medicine of Tahitians and that even nowadays babies are still anointed from head to toe to prevent mosquito bites , redness of the buttocks , or just to massage them.
On a more therapeutic side, Tamanu oil is used frequently for even the most severe skin infections such as ulcers and pressure ulcers of all kinds. It is also used in the treatment of burns (chemical or other), sluggish and postoperative wounds, to name a few.
Well known for its regenerative power on skin and cells, Tamanu oil is used in modern cosmetology where its applications are innumerable. The most popular are anti-wrinkle and anti-aging preparations , soothing creams and skin repair formulations produced by the sun.
Tamanu oil is a natural wonder, a unique present that Nature has simply made available to us in the most magnificent setting, a paradise called Tahiti ...
Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products
Our related articles
What to put in your homeopathic kit for the maternity ward?
Baby’s big day is approaching, and it’s time to look at the famous maternity suitcase, often a source of questions for mothers-to-be, especially for a first baby. Of course, between the list given by the maternity ward itself, those found on the internet and those of pregnancy books, you already have 15 listings of essentials to take in your maternity suitcase. However, experience has shown that it often lacks a few essentials, including the homeopathic kit! Why bring a homeopathic maternity kit? Between moments of intense joy and difficult times, childbirth is a special event in a woman’s life. To live it serenely and face each situation, homeopathy can be an effective...See article
Support for Alzheimer’s disease with medicinal plants
Alzheimer’s disease is a neurodegenerative disease of the central nervous system that affects around one million people in France, with a prevalence of 5% between 60 and 70 years and more than 15% after 80 years. Two types of brain damage are characteristic of Alzheimer’s disease 1- Amyloid or senile plaques: These plaques are located in the neocortex and the hippocampus. They are due in particular to the extracellular accumulation of a beta-amyloid peptide which leads to the death of the neuron by necrosis. 2- An intracellular neurofibrillary degeneration: This degeneration is in fact consecutive to the abnormal accumulation of a derivative of the tau protein which...See article
Alkaloid plants, remedies or poisons?
The word alkaloid is a generic term to designate more or less complex compounds of plant origin, the main characteristics of which are the presence of nitrogen in the molecule and a more or less pronounced alkalinity. At low doses, they have physiological and pharmaceutical properties, but exhibit high toxicity at high doses. Among the most famous alkaloids are poppy extracts: codeine, morphine (discovered in 1805 in opium). Today we know more than a thousand, including strychnine, quinine, atropine, colchicine, all of plant origin. The science of poisons Pharmacology is inseparable from toxicology. Toxicology is the science of poisons; it can be summed up in one sentence: “The...See article
How to treat burns and sunburns with my herbal medicine?
“Oh sun sun” … It is very tempting to spend hours basking in the sun to afford a perfect tan. However, be careful not to get sunburned! Indeed, overexposure to the sun can cause a superficial burn of the skin and increase the risk of the appearance of wrinkles , dark spots and even skin cancer . What is sunburn? Tanning is a protective reaction of the skin against the aggression of the sun’s rays. Beyond a certain threshold, the skin no longer tans but turns “crayfish” red. This is called a sunburn , a burn that destroys thousands of cells in the epidermis . Redness then occurs , also called erythema of the skin , which is accompanied by pain and a feeling of...See article
Mucuna, the antiparkinsonian seed par excellence
As the West moved into the 3rd millennium, mucuna was virtually unknown to the myriad of medicinal plants. It appeared in the form of a standardized extract of fresh plant intended for masterly preparation at the end of the 2000s, thus quickly making itself known in the world of herbal medicine . The proliferation of scientific work has now ranked it among the finest resources in the discipline. A little history In Ayurvedic medicine from the 2nd century, the Muscat pea seed ( mucuna pruriens ) is indeed recommended orally in muscle atrophies , facial paralysis , debility ( Chakara ), in respiratory disorders and in local application against the injury ( Sushruta ). In Indian medicine,...See article
Centella asiatica & skin health
If you are a fan of Korean skin care (aka K-beauty), you have probably heard of Centella asiatica. Indeed, it is known by various names: Brahmi, asiatica, tiger grass and Gotu kola among others. The term« Cica » is certainly familiar to you, isn’t it? Focus on Centella Centella asiatica is a perennial herbaceous plant that grows mainly in Asia. It has been used for culinary and medicinal purposes for many years. However, it is as an all-purpose cosmetic ingredient that it is gaining in popularity. Properties of the plant Accelerates the healing of superficial wounds(asiaticoside), and wounds in diabetics, accelerates the healing of burns by antioxidant effect, stimulates collagen...See article
Tamanu oil: a true miracle for your skin
Our bathrooms are full of skin care products. These cosmetics contain powerful ingredients that can improve the health and quality of our skin. We all know about the effectiveness of hyaluronic acid or ceramides, to name but two. However, there is another option for skin care: calophyllum vegetable oil. Tamanu oil has a proven track record and deserves its place in our bathrooms! In addition to fighting inflammation, it is moisturising and helps to relieve acne-prone skin. What is calophyll oil? Extracted from the seeds of the tamanu tree, calophyll oil has been used for its medicinal properties for hundreds of years. Its reputation is well established in Africa, Asia and the Pacific...See article
Focus on calophyll oil
What is calophyllum oil? Also known as Calophyllum inophyllumcalophyllum inophyllum is aplant from a tropical tree. It is generally found in South Asia and Polynesia. But it is also possible to find it in other countries such as Guadeloupe, New Caledonia, Madagascar or on the island of Réunion. It is also known as Galba, tamanu, fohara or takamaka. In addition, its oil is green in colour and comes from the dried fruits of the tree. The tamanu tree grows particularly on sandy, salty or loose ground. What are the benefits of calophyll oil? Calophyllum oil has many benefits for the human body. Some of its actions are: anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antimicrobial, analgesic, healing,...See article
Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.