IVY LAND CUP IPHYM Herbalism Glechoma hederacea

Ground ivy pack 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Ground ivy Pack 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : toux grasse, sinusite

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

37,72 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 37 points loyalty in buying this product


Ground ivy Pack 250 g

Botanical description

Ground ivy is a perennial with creeping stems on which form here and there rootlets. The leaves, opposite, long-stalked, heart-shaped, are embossed, well embattled and hairy underneath. The flowers, of a beautiful green-violet, visible from May to September, are born in the upper leaf axils. The fruit, divided into 4 equal parts, is ovoid, brown and smooth.

IVY LAND CUP IPHYM Herbalism Glechoma hederacea

Latin name: Glechoma hederacea

Family: Labiatae

Common names: Herb St. John, Crown land, Terrette, Rondette, DRIENNE

Parts used: Whole plant

Origin: Europe

Ground Ivy Properties

Ground ivy has mucolytic properties, expectorant and
anti-inflammatory. It inhibits the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines and inflammation mediated by macrophages. It is also antimicrobial.
The octadecadienoic acid is hydroxylated activator of adenylate cyclase and platelet inhibitor of cell migration. It is a vulnerary. Marrubiin is the serotonin antagonist

Ground ivy Indications and Uses

Ground ivy is used in the following therapeutic indications:

- Cough

- Whooping cough

- Sinusitis

Botanical description of the ground ivy

- Small very common herb in moist and shady places
- Creeping stems, flowering branches drawn from 5 to 30 cm, quadrangular, dark green or reddish leaves, heart-shaped, embossed, crenellated
- Blue violet purple Fragrant flowers punctuated by unilateral glomeruli
- Non-Mediterranean Europe

Pharmacology

Active ingredients: Marubiine, flavonoids, sesquiterpenes, phenolic acids, hydroxy octadecadienoic acid, alkaloids

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Our related articles

How to prepare herbal home remedies?

03/06/2021 Phytotherapy00

The best use of plants and herbal teas for external use Aside from inhalation, the following herbal preparations are highly useful for topical care of local injuries, bruises and infections. Inhaling medicinal plants : Inhalation is very beneficial in cases of lung disease. This preparation is intended to enter the lower respiratory tract; the pulmonary alveoli are very favorable to absorption and very richly irrigated, but the organism fights against the presence of exogenous substances thanks to the mucus and the bronchial cilia. To have a good activity of the active ingredients and to reduce the side effects, it is necessary to respect this defense system. Here’s how to do it...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide