CLIMBING IVY Cut Sheet IPHYM Herb Hedera helix

Ivy pack 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

CLIMBING IVY Cut Sheet IPHYM Herb Hedera helix

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : toux, hypertension, névralgie

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

34,00 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 34 points loyalty in buying this product


CLIMBING IVY Cut Sheet IPHYM Herb Hedera helix

Latin name: Hedera helix L.

Family: Araliaceae

Common Names: Grass cautery, Ivy poets Lierret, Hierre, Executioner trees, herb St. John, wooden ramp, houses Ramp, Beautiful wood

Parts used: Leaves

Origin: Hedera vinet haerere the Latin "focus" of the helix Greek Elein "wrap".

Properties of ivy leaves

The leaves of ivy possess expectorant properties, secretolytic, antitussive, antispasmodic bronchial and preventive bronchospasm acetylcholine. It is very strongly antispasmodic in coqueluchoïdes cough in children. They also have properties antiparasitic, antifungal, antibacterial and sedative. a small cytotoxic activity is noted by saponins and even antimutagen by monodesmosides. The plant is also vasoconstrictive and venotonic by inhibiting hyaluronidase which degrades hyaluronic acid.

Indications and uses the leaves of ivy

the leaves of ivy is used in the following therapeutic indications:

- Whooping cough, asthma and bronchitis asthma, bronchitis spastic (efficiency is improved in combination with vulgar thyme)

- Drop, rheumatism

- Externally:

  • Parasites (lice, scabies
  • Pyoderma, burns, ulcers
  • Cellulite

Dosage and decoction use of Council of ivy leaves

Usual dosage:
- A teaspoon (0.8 g) per cup of infusion, twice daily

Botanical description CLIMBING IVY

- Climbing shrub, evergreen, spontaneous
- Palm vegetative with short roots transformed into flowering stems Crampons- whole leaf
- Greenish yellow flowers in simple umbels

The advice of our pharmacist-herbalist to extract the active ingredients from plants:

How to make a decoction easily

For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody medicinal plants).

  • Place 1 c. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant chosen in a stainless steel pan (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
  • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
  • Filter and drink sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.

Prepare your herbal teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Medicinal herbal drinks usually work best on an empty stomach. Often, herbal teas and infusions in small sips throughout the day are suggested to drink, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are we simply taking the natural remedy required.

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide