Juniper berry fruit IPHYM Herbalism Juniperus communis

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Juniper berry fruit IPHYM Herbalism Juniperus communis

Juniper berries are one of the oldest known diuretics, they relieve gout, rheumatism, arteriosclerosis, cystitis.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : fever, cystitis, rheumatism, digestion, drop, arteriosclerosis, persistent bronchitis, cold brain, persistent bronchitis, cold brain

contains: juniper

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

10,84 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 26 points loyalty in buying this product


Juniper berry fruit IPHYM Herbalism Juniperus communis L.

Latin Name: Juniperus communis L.

Family: Cupressaceae, Cupressaceae

Common names: Juniper, Pétrot, Petron, Cade, génilibre, treacle farmers

Parts used:

Originally shrub growing in the woods, met in Europe and Asia, very common in the south of France. The fruits are small green berries that turn black over time.

Juniperus comes from the Celtic juneprus "bitter" because of the flavor of the fruit.

Juniper berries are one of the oldest known diuretics, they relieve gout, rheumatism, arteriosclerosis, cystitis, they relieve the kidneys and bladder. Perspirant, they lower the fever, activating the digestion, facilitate expectoration in the case of persistent bronchitis, they are recommended in the fumigation against common cold.

Properties of juniper berries

Juniper berries are appetizing, stomachioques and stimulating digestive secretions, diuretics and analgesics, antiseptics, emmenagogue.

- Diuretic
- Sudorific
- Antirheumatic
- Urinary Antiseptic

Indications and uses of juniper berries

Juniper berries are shown in anorexia, slow digestion, digestive insufficiency, dyspepsia, of arthritis, gout, kidney stones, infection of the biliary and urinary tract, prostatism, chronic bronchitis, insufficient rules.

- Drop
- Cystitis
- Rheumatism
- Fever

Cons-indications with juniper berries

Warning: the essence of juniper is staggering and soporific.

Remark

Young shoots of juniper leaves are used gemmotherapy.

JUNIPER BERRIES FRUIT dosage

The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

How to make an infusion easily

For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

- Diuretic: Infusion 10 g / l used against disorders of the urinary, digestive tract and liver

  • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
  • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
  • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.

Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

Precautions with juniper

Abusing juniper can cause kidney problems; therefore, it should not be used during pregnancy. Poisoning of goats due to excessive consumption of juniper twigs that have been reported.

Recommended associations with juniper berries

.

Botanical Description JUNIPER

- Shrub January to June next m altitude
- Sheets alene arranged three by three, marked on the underside with 1 single white groove
- Dioecious species on females of small cones protruding feet fruiting, and mature bluish covered with a waxy coating

Pharmacology of juniper berries

More than treating difficult and intestinal gas digestions, juniper berries are added preventively when preparing dishes a bit heavy to facilitate digestion.

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Our related articles

Gemmotherapy, the power and subtlety of plants

24/08/2021 Naturopathy

The interest in buds in gemmotherapy is old. However, the work of Dr Henry , then Drs Bergeret and Tétau has recently deepened the knowledge of these plant tissues and made it possible to disseminate their use. Gem: borrowed from the Latin gemma “bud” and by analogy of shape and color “precious stone” The gemmotherapy is defined as an embryonic herbal medicine overall. It uses the active ingredients of buds, seeds, rootlets or young shoots of trees freshly picked and prepared by direct maceration in an alcohol and glycerin solution. The homeopathic culture of Drs Bergerey and Tétauled them to use the Hahnemanian dilution to the first decimal place (1 DH) in order...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide