PLANTAIN SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbs Plantago lanceolata L.

Plantain - Leaf Pack 250 g View larger

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Plantain - Pack Leaf 250g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : fistula

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    10,42 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 25 points loyalty in buying this product


    Plantain - Pack Leaf 250g

    PLANTAIN SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbs Plantago lanceolata L.

    Latin name: Plantago lanceolata L.

    Family: Plantaginaceae

    Common names: Grand plantain, Plantain birds, common plantain, broadleaf plantain

    Parts used: Leaf

    Origin: Europe

    Properties PLANTAIN SHEET CUT

    Plantain has anti-inflammatory properties (apigenin) and antispasmodic smooth muscle in the respiratory tract. The anti-inflammatory properties may be due to inhibition of the production of nitric oxide NO by macrophages. Plantain is antihistamine, it inhibits mast cell degranulation. The phenylethanoid (acteoside and plantamajoside) inhibit in vitro 5-lipoxygenase. The aucuboside acids and inhibit cyclo-oxygenase. Intravenous administration induces interferon formation. This is an antioxidant plant, there is an inhibition of lipid peroxidation. It is also an antitussive and mucolytic plant by inflammation of the upper airways (mucilage, tannins). Plantain is very antibacterial especially by the effect of the fresh plant (aucuboside). It is antiviral vis-a-vis Herpes virus (caffeic acid), immuno-modulating, (increase of TNF-alpha by polysaccharides) and potentially cancer. It is a hepatoprotective and cholesterol. This plant is also hemostatic, it promotes healing. In addition, it is also a demulcent, antipruritic, and an antihistamine.

    Indications and uses PLANTAIN SHEET CUT

    They are used plantain leaves in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Fistulas, ulcers, hemorrhoids externally

    - Insect bites (wasps, bees)

    - Internal use: gastritis, peptic ulcers, diarrhea, colitis

    - Bronchitis and laryngitis, asthma cough

    - hematuria

    Cons-indications with PLANTAIN SHEET CUT

    - At high doses, plantain may have laxative effects and hypotensive

    - Some people may have allergic reactions to plantain

    Dosage PLANTAIN SHEET CUT

    Internal use
    - Gastritis, Ulcer peptic, diarrhea, colitis
    - Bronchitis and laryngitis
    - hematuria
    Infusion: 40 g / l, 10 minutes, 3 cups / day

    External use
    - Insect bites +++ (wasps, bees)
    - Fistulas, ulcers, hemorrhoids
    1 night maceration of 40 g / l, bring to a boil then cool: in eye baths of mouth.

    Botanical description PLANTAIN SHEET CUT

    Perennial, native to the Mediterranean, Central Europe and temperate Asia, plantain adapts to uncultivated soils, sunny, on the edge of roads.
    Plantain is not a bushy herb. Its leaves are gray-green, linear, lanceolate, acuminate with 5 ribs.

    Pharmacology PLANTAIN SHEET CUT

    Active ingredients: Mucilage, iridoids, phenylethanoid, flavonoids, tannins, phenolic acids, saponoside

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide