PRELE SMALL CUT PLANT IPHYM Herb Equisetum arvense L.

Prêle Plante coupée HERBORISTERIE View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Horsetail Plant cut HERBORISTERIE

Arthritis, hemorrhoids, cystitis, Gout and Diabetes

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : diabète, goutte, hémorroïdes

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

9,51 € tax incl.

Add to Wishlist

Earn 20 points loyalty in buying this product


Horsetail Plant cut HERBORISTERIE

Equisetum arvense L.
Family: Equisetaceae
Other names: Horse tail, fox tail, rat tail, small horsetail

Properties Horsetail

- Diuretic
- Hemostat and healing
- Remineralizing (silica)
- Anti-rheumatic (connective tissue strength by soluble silica)

Indications Horsetail

- Hemorrhoids
- Cystitis
- Drop
- Osteoarthritis
- Diabetes

Dosage of Horsetail

- Diuretic in oliguria, kidney stones, colibacillosis
- Remineralizing (oral): Rheumatism, bone consolidation, nails
Decoction: 10 g of dry drug / liter 500 ml / day

Botanical description of Horsetail

- Perennial by rhizome and root (black)
- Stem erect 2 kinds fertile Upper: 10-20 cm (appearance early spring), unbranched completed by ear sporangifère (beige) and sterile stem 20-60 cm, green, hollow, fluted whorls of slender twigs spread and prepared
- Leaf: black sheath of toothed scales at nodes

The advice of our pharmacist-herbalist to extract the active ingredients from plants:

How to make an infusion easily

For flowers, leaves, berries and essential oil seeds.

  • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 c. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
  • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
  • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a little honey or natural syrup.

How to make a decoction easily

For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody medicinal plants).

  • Place 1 c. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant chosen in a stainless steel pan (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
  • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
  • Filter and drink sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.

Prepare your herbal teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Medicinal herbal drinks usually work best on an empty stomach. Often, herbal teas and infusions in small sips throughout the day are suggested to drink, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are we simply taking the natural remedy required.

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Our related articles

How to prepare herbal home remedies?

03/06/2021 Phytotherapy00

The best use of plants and herbal teas for external use Aside from inhalation, the following herbal preparations are highly useful for topical care of local injuries, bruises and infections. Inhaling medicinal plants : Inhalation is very beneficial in cases of lung disease. This preparation is intended to enter the lower respiratory tract; the pulmonary alveoli are very favorable to absorption and very richly irrigated, but the organism fights against the presence of exogenous substances thanks to the mucus and the bronchial cilia. To have a good activity of the active ingredients and to reduce the side effects, it is necessary to respect this defense system. Here’s how to do it...

See article

Horsetail, one of the first plants on our planet

11/02/2022 Medicinal plants and herbal medicine

If there is a medicinal plant that we see all summer along the banks of streams, in humid and sandy places, where it likes, it is horsetail. Common, banal in appearance, here is an extraordinary plant , one of those that have survived the ages, just like ginkgo biloba . Because the horsetail is a very old lady of more than 270 million years . A little history For having been among the first plants on our planet Earth , and having been able to survive its different geological periods (we find its traces in fossils from the Paleozoic era and in coal), without changing its appearance or taking a wrinkle, it had to be endowed with some special virtues , the very ones that have been sought to...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide