Peppermint - Full Sheet Pack of 250 g

Menthe poivrée - Feuille entière Paquet de 250 g View larger

1000000000252

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Peppermint - Full Sheet Pack of 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Partners with: Organic essential oil peppermint Phytosun Aroms Mentha piperita, LCA essential oil of peppermint organic

Used for : migraine, nausées, lithiases urinaires

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    16,87 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 16 points loyalty in buying this product


    Peppermint - Full Sheet Pack of 250 g
    It calms intestinal spasms, digestive cramps and nausea.

    Latin name: Mint piperata
    Family: Labiatae
    Other names: English Mint, Mint Hungary

    Botanical description

    Peppermint is a perennial rhizome long, creepy, drawing, hairy. The rod, 30 to 50 cm, erect or ascending, is divided in opposite branches. Leaves, opposite, shortly stalked, ovate, lanceolate, acute, toothed, are a beautiful green. Flowers, purple, form very short spikes, ovoid, at the ends of branches. The fruit is divided into four parts, is surrounded by a persistent calyx.
    Part used

    In herbalism, it is the leaves of the peppermint that are most used.
    History

    In English this is called mint peppermint. Minthe mint comes from the word which is the name of a Greek nymph transformed into a flower by the goddess Persephone, jealous of her beauty.

    Culture

    Peppermint is cultivated in Europe (England, France) on fresh land, clayey, light, rich in humus.

    Properties

    Practice mint are many, not only in aromatherapy but also in the food industry where mint is much appreciated for its fragrance and flavor ingredient. With lime and verbena is the most commonly used herb in tea for its unique digestive properties.
    In the digestive system mint has a carminative and antiseptic function appreciated in difficult and slow digestion, vomiting, flatulence, flatulence and bloating, gastrointestinal poisoning, intestinal parasites.
    It is also a central nervous system stimulant and a general tonic.
    Excellent compensatory hormonal, mint is used in case of insufficient rules, irregular, painful.
    Mint is also known for its aphrodisiac qualities.
    Externally it is appreciated for analgesics and analgesic properties.
    It is often recommended in cases of migraines.
    Indications

    - Poor digestion
    - Migraines
    - Sciatica

    Dosage
    Infuse for 10 minutes, 1 c. tablespoons dried in 150 ml of boiling water. Take three to four cups a day between meals or as a digestive.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract the active principles of plants:

    How to make an infusion easily

    For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds essential oil.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat once boiling) 1 c. Coffee (3-5 g) herb (or herb mixture), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding some honey or natural syrup.

    How to make a decoction easily

    For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody medicinal plants).

    • Place 1 tsp. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant selected from a stainless steel pot (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
    • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
    • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal infusions and teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are simply taking the natural remedy if necessary.

    Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide