CLIMBING IVY Cut Sheet IPHYM Herb Hedera helix

Ivy pack 250 g View larger

728 630 1

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

CLIMBING IVY Cut Sheet IPHYM Herb Hedera helix

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : toux, hypertension, névralgie

contains: climbing ivy

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    9,06 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 9 points loyalty in buying this product


    CLIMBING IVY Cut Sheet IPHYM Herb Hedera helix

    Latin name: Hedera helix L.

    Family: Araliaceae

    Common Names: Grass cautery, Ivy poets Lierret, Hierre, Executioner trees, herb St. John, wooden ramp, houses Ramp, Beautiful wood

    Parts used: Leaves

    Origin: Hedera vinet haerere the Latin "focus" of the helix Greek Elein "wrap".

    Properties of ivy leaves

    The leaves of ivy possess expectorant properties, secretolytic, antitussive, antispasmodic bronchial and preventive bronchospasm acetylcholine. It is very strongly antispasmodic in coqueluchoïdes cough in children. They also have properties antiparasitic, antifungal, antibacterial and sedative. a small cytotoxic activity is noted by saponins and even antimutagen by monodesmosides. The plant is also vasoconstrictive and venotonic by inhibiting hyaluronidase which degrades hyaluronic acid.

    Indications and uses the leaves of ivy

    the leaves of ivy is used in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Whooping cough, asthma and bronchitis asthma, bronchitis spastic (efficiency is improved in combination with vulgar thyme)

    - Drop, rheumatism

    - Externally:

    • Parasites (lice, scabies
    • Pyoderma, burns, ulcers
    • Cellulite

    Dosage and decoction use of Council of ivy leaves

    Usual dosage:
    - A teaspoon (0.8 g) per cup of infusion, twice daily

    Botanical description CLIMBING IVY

    - Climbing shrub, evergreen, spontaneous
    - Palm vegetative with short roots transformed into flowering stems Crampons- whole leaf
    - Greenish yellow flowers in simple umbels

    The advice of our pharmacist-herbalist to extract the active ingredients from plants:

    How to make a decoction easily

    For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody medicinal plants).

    • Place 1 c. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant chosen in a stainless steel pan (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
    • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
    • Filter and drink sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.

    Prepare your herbal teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Medicinal herbal drinks usually work best on an empty stomach. Often, herbal teas and infusions in small sips throughout the day are suggested to drink, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are we simply taking the natural remedy required.

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal Plants: Our doctors of pharmacy, training herbalist, have referenced plants from a rigorous selection from around the world and produced in a precise specifications to ensure optimum quality in active ingredients. Our medicines are not processed and their quality is monitored at every stage of their production. Do not mix from different backgrounds, each batch of medicinal plant is uniform in quality. Careful drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees impeccable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness, the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.