PLANTAIN SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbs Plantago lanceolata L.

Plantain - Leaf Pack 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Plantain - Pack Leaf 250g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : gastrite, ulcère

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

10,58 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 25 points loyalty in buying this product


Plantain - Pack Leaf 250g

PLANTAIN SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbs Plantago lanceolata L.

Latin name: Plantago lanceolata L.

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common names: Grand plantain, Plantain birds, common plantain, broadleaf plantain

Parts used: Leaf

Origin: Europe

Properties PLANTAIN SHEET CUT

Plantain has anti-inflammatory properties (apigenin) and antispasmodic smooth muscle in the respiratory tract. The anti-inflammatory properties may be due to inhibition of the production of nitric oxide NO by macrophages. Plantain is antihistamine, it inhibits mast cell degranulation. The phenylethanoid (acteoside and plantamajoside) inhibit in vitro 5-lipoxygenase. The aucuboside acids and inhibit cyclo-oxygenase. Intravenous administration induces interferon formation. This is an antioxidant plant, there is an inhibition of lipid peroxidation. It is also an antitussive and mucolytic plant by inflammation of the upper airways (mucilage, tannins). Plantain is very antibacterial especially by the effect of the fresh plant (aucuboside). It is antiviral vis-a-vis Herpes virus (caffeic acid), immuno-modulating, (increase of TNF-alpha by polysaccharides) and potentially cancer. It is a hepatoprotective and cholesterol. This plant is also hemostatic, it promotes healing. In addition, it is also a demulcent, antipruritic, and an antihistamine.

Indications and uses PLANTAIN SHEET CUT

They are used plantain leaves in the following therapeutic indications:

- Fistulas, ulcers, hemorrhoids externally

- Insect bites (wasps, bees)

- Internal use: gastritis, peptic ulcers, diarrhea, colitis

- Bronchitis and laryngitis, asthma cough

- hematuria

Cons-indications with PLANTAIN SHEET CUT

- At high doses, plantain may have laxative effects and hypotensive

- Some people may have allergic reactions to plantain

Dosage PLANTAIN SHEET CUT

Internal use
- Gastritis, Ulcer peptic, diarrhea, colitis
- Bronchitis and laryngitis
- hematuria
Infusion: 40 g / l, 10 minutes, 3 cups / day

External use
- Insect bites +++ (wasps, bees)
- Fistulas, ulcers, hemorrhoids
1 night maceration of 40 g / l, bring to a boil then cool: in eye baths of mouth.

Botanical description PLANTAIN SHEET CUT

Perennial, native to the Mediterranean, Central Europe and temperate Asia, plantain adapts to uncultivated soils, sunny, on the edge of roads.
Plantain is not a bushy herb. Its leaves are gray-green, linear, lanceolate, acuminate with 5 ribs.

Pharmacology PLANTAIN SHEET CUT

Active ingredients: Mucilage, iridoids, phenylethanoid, flavonoids, tannins, phenolic acids, saponoside

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Our related articles

Ribwort plantain, plant for inflammatory conditions

08/02/2022 Medicinal plants and herbal medicine

In antiquity, plantain remained a well-known and widely used plant . Beyond the pseudo-Apuleus who amply reported its use, there was during the 1st century AD, an author who held the plantain in great esteem. Like mallow, due to some of its properties, plantain is known to be an anti-inflammatory for both internal and external use . A little history While the followers of Hippocrates completely ignored the plant, Themison of Laodicea , a Greek physician, devoted an entire book to it. Dioscorides and Pliny supported him knowing how to distinguish between Plantago major and Plantago lanceolata . At the end of the Middle Ages, people spoke of “vulnerary water” or “arquebusade water”. It is...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide