Peppermint - Full Sheet Pack of 250 g

Menthe poivrée - Feuille entière Paquet de 250 g View larger

1000000000252

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Peppermint - Full Sheet Pack of 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : migraine, nausées, lithiase rénale

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

17,72 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 17 points loyalty in buying this product


Peppermint - Full Sheet Pack of 250 g
It calms intestinal spasms, digestive cramps and nausea.

Latin name: Mint piperata
Family: Labiatae
Other names: English Mint, Mint Hungary

Botanical description

Peppermint is a perennial rhizome long, creepy, drawing, hairy. The rod, 30 to 50 cm, erect or ascending, is divided in opposite branches. Leaves, opposite, shortly stalked, ovate, lanceolate, acute, toothed, are a beautiful green. Flowers, purple, form very short spikes, ovoid, at the ends of branches. The fruit is divided into four parts, is surrounded by a persistent calyx.
Part used

In herbalism, it is the leaves of the peppermint that are most used.
History

In English this is called mint peppermint. Minthe mint comes from the word which is the name of a Greek nymph transformed into a flower by the goddess Persephone, jealous of her beauty.

Culture

Peppermint is cultivated in Europe (England, France) on fresh land, clayey, light, rich in humus.

Properties

Practice mint are many, not only in aromatherapy but also in the food industry where mint is much appreciated for its fragrance and flavor ingredient. With lime and verbena is the most commonly used herb in tea for its unique digestive properties.
In the digestive system mint has a carminative and antiseptic function appreciated in difficult and slow digestion, vomiting, flatulence, flatulence and bloating, gastrointestinal poisoning, intestinal parasites.
It is also a central nervous system stimulant and a general tonic.
Excellent compensatory hormonal, mint is used in case of insufficient rules, irregular, painful.
Mint is also known for its aphrodisiac qualities.
Externally it is appreciated for analgesics and analgesic properties.
It is often recommended in cases of migraines.
Indications

- Poor digestion
- Migraines
- Sciatica

Dosage
Infuse for 10 minutes, 1 c. tablespoons dried in 150 ml of boiling water. Take three to four cups a day between meals or as a digestive.

The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract the active principles of plants:

How to make an infusion easily

For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds essential oil.

  • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat once boiling) 1 c. Coffee (3-5 g) herb (or herb mixture), then cover.
  • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
  • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding some honey or natural syrup.

How to make a decoction easily

For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody medicinal plants).

  • Place 1 tsp. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant selected from a stainless steel pot (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
  • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
  • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.

Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal infusions and teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are simply taking the natural remedy if necessary.

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Our related articles

How to prepare herbal home remedies?

03/06/2021 Phytotherapy00

The best use of plants and herbal teas for external use Aside from inhalation, the following herbal preparations are highly useful for topical care of local injuries, bruises and infections. Inhaling medicinal plants : Inhalation is very beneficial in cases of lung disease. This preparation is intended to enter the lower respiratory tract; the pulmonary alveoli are very favorable to absorption and very richly irrigated, but the organism fights against the presence of exogenous substances thanks to the mucus and the bronchial cilia. To have a good activity of the active ingredients and to reduce the side effects, it is necessary to respect this defense system. Here’s how to do it...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide