LEAF BOXWOOD Buxus sempervirens FULL IPHYM Herbalism

Buis - Full Sheet Pack of 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

LEAF BOXWOOD Buxus sempervirens FULL IPHYM Herbalism L.

Boxwood is recommended for its properties cholagogue, choleretic, depurative, sudorific

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : drop, arthritis, chronic rheumatic conditions, chronic rheumatic conditions

contains: boxwood, boxwood

Ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

7,70 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 26 points loyalty in buying this product


LEAF BOXWOOD Buxus sempervirens FULL IPHYM Herbalism

Buxus sempervirens L.
Family: Buxaceae - Buxaceae

Synonyms: Bois d'Artois, blessed wood, boxwood tree, boxwood blessed guezette, Ozanne

The smell of the box could be due to a compound containing a thiol group, 4-methyl-4-sulfanylpentan-2-one (4MSP), also identified in Sauvignon.

Sheet properties box

- Drastic purgative

However, the decoction of the leaves is a powerful sudorific used in cases of chronic rheumatic diseases, arthritis, gout ... and a febrifuge remedy for intermittent fevers.

Dose infusion of the leaves of boxwood

The sheets are Boxwood purgative to a dose of 4 to 6 grams. They also have a beneficial effect on the scalp, according to Professor Binet.

Confirmed by the use:
- Drastic purgative

Preparations: Decoction

10 grams per liter of water, decoction down to one third. Drink 250ml per day.

Lotion against dandruff:

Soak for 15 days, 50 grams of finely chopped leaves in half liter of alcohol at 45 °.

Strain, add a few drops of lavender.

Rub the head every day.

Watch out

- Beyond the indicated doses, risk of vomiting, diarrhea, dizziness, tremors, tetaniform contractions, respiratory disorders
- Pregnancy, lactation: Do not use

Contact with the sap of the box is likely to cause skin irritation. Ingestion is toxic and may, at high doses, cause vomiting, dizziness, tremors and spinal paralysis.

Botanical Description BOXWOOD

Boxwood is a dense shrub, native of Persia, found in sunny calcareous soil at medium altitudes; it occurs in Western Europe. Boxwood leaves are small size, oval, dark green, leathery and very persistent.

The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract the active principles of plants:

How to make an easily leaf infusion of Buis

  • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat once boiling) 1 c. Coffee (3-5 g) herb (or herb mixture), then cover.
  • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
  • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding some honey or natural syrup.

Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal infusions and teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are simply taking the natural remedy if necessary.

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide