HAMAMELIS cut sheets IPHYM Herb Hamamelis virginiana L.

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

HAMAMELIS cut sheets IPHYM Herb Hamamelis virginiana L.

Witch hazel is a venous vasoconstrictor venous tonic, decongestant in poor circulation, heavy legs.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : bleeding, hemorrhoids, heavy legs, varicose veins, breakthrough bleeding, rosacea, phlebitis

contains: witch Hazel

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

22,14 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 70 points loyalty in buying this product


HAMAMELIS cut sheets IPHYM Herb Hamamelis virginiana L.

Latin Name: Hamamelis virginiana L.

Family: Hamamelidaceae, Saxifragaceae

Common Names: witch hazel, speckled Aune, American hazelnut

Parts used: Leaves

Origin: North America

Witch hazel is a venous vasoconstrictor venous tonic, decongestant in poor circulation, heavy legs, dysmenorrhea, pelvic ongestions c s, spider veins.

It is also a hemostatic when bleeding, metrorrhagia.

Finally it is slightly analgesic in case of angina, neuralgia, bruising, urticaria, pruritus.

Properties HAMAMELIS SHEET

- Astringent (tannins)
- Venous Vaso-constrictor

Tonic, astringent, witch hazel is the specific plant venous tissue.

Indications and Uses of HAMAMELIS CUT SHEET

- Hemorrhoids
- Varicose Veins
- Heavy Legs

Witch hazel relieves hemorrhoids, varicose veins, heavy legs, and fight poor circulation in general.

Cons-indications with HAMAMELIS SHEET

.

Remark

.

Dosage of HAMAMELIS SHEET

The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

Venous disorders:
- Varicose veins, heaviness of the legs, hemorrhoids, phlebitis
- Circulatory disorders of menopause
- Bleeding
Tea: 20g / l, 15 min, 1 cup, 4 times / day external use: astringent, healing 30g / l, decoction 2mn

Preparation: Decoction especially for Rosacea; 30 g per 1 liter of cold water, bring to a boil.

Warm compresses, cold lotion.

How to make an infusion easily

For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds essential oil.

  • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (3-5 g) herb (or herb mixture), then cover.
  • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
  • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding some honey or natural syrup.

Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role because it conveys the properties of plants.

Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and tisanes in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy needed.

Precautions with HAMAMELIS SHEET

.

Recommended associations with HAMAMELIS SHEET

.

Botanical description HAMAMELIS

Small shrub of North America which is 4 m high. The leaves are rough, alternate, petiole is short.

Pharmacology HAMAMELIS SHEET

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Our related articles

Witch hazel, the hazelnut tree of Native American wizards

15/11/2021 Medicinal plants and herbal medicine

If the etymology does not tell us much about witch hazel, on the other hand the French and English synonyms tell us more: “ Witch-hazel “ → Le noisetier de sorcière. In fact, this endemic shrub in North America played the same role there, or nearly so, as the hazel tree in Europe. Dowsing rods were made from its branches , while Native American wizards did not hesitate to have recourse to it to treat various ailments : hemorrhages, excessive periods, skin and eye inflammation, tumors, etc. A little history In 1736, the famous botanist John Bartram (1699-1777), who traveled the United States to collect plants, met witch hazel. Peter Collinson (1694-1768), who maintained a correspondence...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide