SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET hulled IPHYM Herb Salvia officinalis L.

Sauge officinale - Feuille entière Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Sage - very useful plant in menopausal disorders and intestinal disorders.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : ovulation stimulation

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    13,72 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 36 points loyalty in buying this product


    Sage - Full Sheet Pack 250 g

    SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET hulled IPHYM Herb Salvia officinalis L.

    Latin name: Salvia officinalis L.

    Family: Lamiaceae

    Common names: Sage, Sacred Grass, Tea Europe

    Parts used: Leaf

    Origin: mediterranean Region

    Properties SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET mondée

    The sage leaves have antiperspirant properties (tuberculous sweats, chronic disease). They reduce hot flashes and menopausal symptoms. There is a estrogenic and anti-galactogenic. They are also antiseptic and antiviral. There is a powerful antioxidant activity (flavonoids, rosmarinic acid). This plant is antibacterial, antifungal, anti-diabetic and anti-mutagenic. It improves cognitive function in patients with Alzheimer's disease. There is a cholinesterase inhibition, and improved memory. The sage is strongly anti-asthenic due to the essential oil and rosmarinic acid. It is a cardiotonic and antiarrhythmic (oleanolic acid, ursolic acid). In addition, it is anti-inflammatory topically (ursolic acid). The aqueous extract inhibits the enzyme responsible for the collagenolytic activity of Porphyromonas gingivalis (responsible for ulcers).

    Indications and uses SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET mondée

    It uses the sage leaves in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Amenorrhea, oligoménorrhées, menopause

    - Ovarian Stimulation (it will not be effective if oophorectomy)

    - Stimulation of ovulation

    - Dystonia neurovegetative

    - Small heart failure and arrhythmias

    - Antiphlogistic in oral disease and throat, gingivitis, stomatitis

    - Digestive disorders, flatulence, colitis, diarrhea

    - Slow digestion, belching, flatulence

    - Asthenia, anemia

    Cons-indications with SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET mondée

    - Estrogenic effects from overdose or prolonged use (more than 15 grams of leaves per dose)

    - The thujone causes tachycardia, flushing, seizures, dizziness

    - Contraindication in case of hormone-dependent cancer (breast, ovary)

    Note

    The sage was declared as the "sacred herb" Latin. She was praised by Galen and Dioscorides for its emmenagogue and tonic properties.

    Dosage SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET mondée

    Against digestive disorders with mild gastrointestinal cramping, flatulence, bloating; in i NFusion: 5g leaves / L, 15 mm, drinking 3-4 cups / day.

    Botanical description SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET mondée

    Sage is a subshrub. Stems, measuring 20 to 30 cm, are covered with green leaves that persist in winter due to their coating of white woolly hair. Its flowers are purplish blue tinged with pink, clustered in terminal spikes that bloom in early summer. The flowers give off a strong aromatic smell, balsamic, which attracts bees.

    Pharmacology

    Active ingredients: HE, tannins, diterpenes, flavonoids, triterpenes

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal Plants: Our doctors of pharmacy, training herbalist, have referenced plants from a rigorous selection from around the world and produced in a precise specifications to ensure optimum quality in active ingredients. Our medicines are not processed and their quality is monitored at every stage of their production. Do not mix from different backgrounds, each batch of medicinal plant is uniform in quality. Careful drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees impeccable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness, the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.