WILLOW BARK CUT IPHYM Herbalism Salix alba

Willow - Cut Package Bark 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Willow - Bark cut

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : back pain

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

8,73 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 18 points loyalty in buying this product


Willow - Bark cut

WILLOW BARK CUT IPHYM Herbalism Salix alba

Latin name: Salix alba

Family: Salicaceae

Common names: White willow, wicker white

Parts used: Bark

Origin: Europe

WILLOW BARK properties CUT

Willow bark has anti-inflammatory properties by action on IL-1 beta and NF kappa B, and reduction of IL-6 and TNF-α (apigenin, quercetin). It is a plant analgesic, antipyretic, anti-rheumatic and antiseptic. Such as aspirin, salicylic acid inhibits cyclooxygenase and decreases the biosynthesis of prostaglandins E1 and E2, but less on the synthesis of thromboxane A2, which makes it less platelet aggregation.
The kittens will possess a nerve sedative and calming uterine pain, possibly due to the presence of estriol.

Indications and uses WILLOW BARK CUT

Willow bark is used in the following therapeutic indications:

- Slight fevers, including influenza origin

- Colds

- Rheumatism and joint pain, rheumatic outbreaks

- Back pain

- Various pain, dysmenorrhea, headache, toothache, etc.

Cons-indications with WILLOW BARK CUT

- May cause potential gastrointestinal disorders

- Caution, do not use preferably in patients taking anticoagulants or antiplatelet agents

Note

The salicoside was isolated in 1830 by Leroux after Serfaty in 1908 has described its activities.

Dosage WILLOW BARK CUT

Pour 2 to 3 grams of drugs in cold water, bring to boil, filter after 5 min.

Botanical description WILLOW BARK CUT

- Common dioecious trees in the wetlands of Europe.
- Palm flexible in their young age, alternate leaves, elongated to lanceolate, short-stalked and finely serrated edge.
- Unisexual flowers clustered in erect catkins, and borne on separate plants (male flowers with yellow stamens, female flowers with green carpels 2).

Pharmacology WILLOW BARK CUT

Active ingredients: salicylates, flavonoids, phenolic compounds, tannins

Our related articles

White Willow, the multi-millennial natural aspirin

18/03/2022 Medicinal plants and herbal medicine

As indicated by its Celtic root sa-lis (or salik ) which means ” near water “, the willow particularly likes temperate places throughout the northern hemisphere , along rivers and streams, on cool and humid grounds, even marshy, but above all it is a “green and beneficial tree of running waters” and riparian forests. A bit of mythology Mentioned in the Iliad , the willow also appears in the Odyssey : a word from the magician goddess Circe recalls the existence of a sacred wood dedicated to Persephone made up of black poplars and willows, which Pausanias will repeat identically a thousand years later. Willows have also been placed in the meadow which leads to the...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide