0
SENE LEAFLET FULL (leaf) IPHYM Herb Cassia senna / Cassia angustifolia

SENE LEAFLET FULL (leaf) IPHYM Herb Cassia senna / Cassia angustifolia

Brand : Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma
€9.53 EXCL. VAT €10.05 INCL. VAT
Sent in 5 in 7 working days
Reference : 1000000000252
Earn 10 loyalty points by purchasing this product
4.6 / 5
(5Reviews)
You must be logged in to add this product to a list. Customer login

Leaflet Senna (leaf) Package of 250 g

Leaflet Senna (leaf) Package of 250 g

SENE LEAFLET WHOLE IPHYM Herb Cassia senna / Cassia angustifolia

Latin name: Cassia senna / Cassia angustifolia

Family: Fabaceae

Common Names: Alexandria Senna, Senna Khartoum

Parts used: Leaflet

Origin: Africa

Properties SENE FULL LEAFLET

The leaflet Senna has strong laxative properties and can cause colic. It is associated with aromatic plants and antispasmodic which exhaust gas and relaxes the intestinal muscles. Sennosides are dimers (obtained by drying and brewing 40 °) of hydroxyanthracéniques derivatives.

Indications and uses SENE FULL LEAFLET

We use the leaflet Senna in the following therapeutic indications:

- Occasional constipation

- Anal fissures (when to soften the stool)

Cons-indications with SENE FULL LEAFLET

- Not recommended for pregnant women

- For adults

- Not recommended for chronic constipation

- Do not use more than 10 days of treatment to not weaken the colon muscles

Dosage SENE FULL LEAFLET

Leaflets and dry pods can be used (without seeds) infusion:
5 to 20 g per liter, a cup in the evening.
It is estimated effective daily dose to 25 mg per day calculated as sennosides.

Botanical description SENE FULL LEAFLET

C. angustifolia is from Sudan and the Horn of Africa.
These are small shrubs (less than a meter) zygomorphic yellow flowers and leaves paripinnate, the fruit is a flattened and leathery pod, opening spontaneously and containing 6-8 brownish seeds.
properties
Senna and numerous preparations containing it are used as a laxative.

Pharmacology SENE FULL LEAFLET

Active ingredients: dianthroniques glycosides, mucilage, flavonoids, glycosides naphthalene

Logo avis vérifiés
Voir l'attestation de confiance
Avis soumis à un contrôle
  • Pour plus d'informations sur les caractéristiques du contrôle des avis et la possibilité de contacter l'auteur de l'avis, merci de consulter nos CGU.
  • Aucune contrepartie n'a été fournie en échange des avis
  • Les avis sont publiés et conservés pendant une durée de cinq ans
  • Les avis ne sont pas modifiables : si un client souhaite modifier son avis, il doit contacter Avis Verifiés afin de supprimer l'avis existant, et en publier un nouveau
  • Les motifs de suppression des avis sont disponibles ici.
4.6 / 5
(5Reviews)
  • 5 étoiles
    3
  • 4 étoiles
    2
  • 3 étoiles
    0
  • 2 étoiles
    0
  • 1 étoile
    0
product contains :

Our doctors of pharmacy advise you

Senna follicle Cut IPHYM Herb Cassia angustifolia Senna follicle Cut IPHYM Herb Cassia angustifolia
€11.93
Add to cart
Ships in 5-7 business days
RELATED SEARCHES WITH HERBALISM

Advice from our naturopaths

Probiotics, essential to your health for your well-being Probiotics, essential to your health for your well-being

Probiotics are living microorganisms that have been shown to benefit the health of the host when given in adequate doses. Lactobacillus and Bifidobacterium species are most commonly used as probiotics. The yeast Saccharomyces boulardii as well as some species of E. coli and Bacillus are also used. Among the newcomers, we can also count Clostridium butyricum, recently authorized as a…

Read the article on the blog
How to prepare herbal home remedies? How to prepare herbal home remedies?

The best use of plants and herbal teas for external use Aside from inhalation, the following herbal preparations are highly useful for topical care of local injuries, bruises and infections. Inhaling medicinal plants : Inhalation is very beneficial in cases of lung disease. This preparation is intended to enter the lower respiratory tract; the pulmonary alveoli are very favorable to…

Read the article on the blog
Natural Health Advice