BORAGE luminary CUT IPHYM Herbalism Borago officinalis L.

BORAGE luminary CUT 100G IPHYM Herbalism Borago officinalis L.

Borage luminaries have diuretic, purifying and sudorific properties.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : catarrh of the respiratory tract, gastritis, hangover, inflammation of mucous membranes

In Stock Ships in 1-2 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    6,70 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 33 points loyalty in buying this product

    BORAGE luminary CUT IPHYM Herbalism Borago officinalis L.

    Latin name: Borago officinalis L.

    Family: borraginées

    Common Names: Common Borage Borage, purse shepherd boursette, bugloss broadleaf language ox-

    Parts used: Flower

    Origin: annual plant, native to the Middle East, growing in waste places, sunny and cultures. Encountered in Europe. The flowers are blue or white or bright pink, arranged in cymes.

    BORAGE properties luminary CUT

    By mucilage, the infusion of flowering tops of Borage is supposed softening, emollient and expectorant, so used in respiratory catarrh, gastritis, inflammation of the mucous membranes.

    By the presence of potassium nitrate, the infusion of borage flower heads is supposed to sweat and diuretic (it increases the elimination of urine).

    Borage also have interesting properties against hangovers.

    Indications and Uses BORAGE luminary CUT

    Borage is a diuretic, diaphoretic, depurative. These three principles are the recommend detoxing spring against dermatitis, eczema, herpes and other skin diseases.

    Cons-indications with BORAGE luminary CUT

    Liver failure

    Borage contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids (mainly the stem), dangerous hepatotoxic properties (increase the risk of liver tumors). It is not recommended to consume borage, particularly regular and prolonged manner.


    Being mentioned in any ancient text, the word borage would originate an alteration of Arabic words abou "father" and rach, "sweat". Referring to sudorific properties of the plant.

    Dosage BORAGE luminary CUT

    The habit was to use borage blend herbs, usually tea, leaving infuse 10 to 20 g per 500 ml of water.

    Cautions BORAGE luminary CUT

    Opinions seem to differ somewhat regarding the benefits and risks of borage. Do not exceed 2 cups per day of infusion luminaries borage.

    Recommended associations with BORAGE luminary CUT


    Botanical description BORAGE luminary CUT

    Borage is an annual herb with a cylindrical rod, thick, erect, bristling bristly, 20 to 60 cm high.

    Pharmacology BORAGE luminary CUT

    The leaves are rich in mucilage (11%) and potassium nitrate and the seeds are rich in essential fatty acids (gamma-linolenic acid 18-25%), which is part of the omega-6 group.

    The leaves and stem of borage contains from 2 to 8 mg / kg of pyrrolizidine alkaloids lycopsamine, 7-acetyl-lycopsamine, amabiline, intermedin supinine and of traces and its acetylated derivative. Flowers and seeds contain a lower concentration but are not lacking. The flowers contain thésinine. The seeds contain thésinine and glucosilée form thésinine-4'-O-beta-D-glucoside.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    At your