Rosehip (Dog Rose) BAY IPHYM Herbalism Rosa canina

Rosehip (Dog Rose) BAY IPHYM Herbalism Rosa canina L.
Very high in vitamin C (20 times more than citrus), they also contain vitamins B and PP, provitamin A and minerals.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : colds, drop, arthritis, flus, Water retention, dropsy, scurvy

Usually ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    8,91 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 21 points loyalty in buying this product

    Rosehip (Dog Rose) BAY IPHYM Herbalism Rosa canina L.

    A source of natural vitamin C.

    Latin name: Rosa canina

    Common names: Rose Dogs (hence the scientific name Rosa canina), Rosier hedges, Rosehip dogs.
    Vernacular names that may also designate other species: wild rose, wild rose, hip (the name given to the rose hips and, by metonymy, may designate the whole plant).

    The fruits of this wild rose or rose hips have medicinal and food use. Very high in vitamin C (20 times more than citrus), they also contain vitamins B and PP, provitamin A and minerals.

    Properties Bay Cynorhodon

    -Tonifiants And scurvy (vitamin C deficiency):
    Very useful if physical exhaustion, asthenia, fatigue and spring during convalescence. Fresh fruit juice and decoction.

    Immune -Stimulants:
    The rose hips are used as stimulants defenses, including the prevention of flu and colds. They are highly recommended in all infectious diseases, especially in children.

    -Diurétiques And depuratives They are recommended in cases of dropsy (fluid retention), diet high in meat and animal products, gout and arthritis, and every time a slight diuretic action is required for purifying properties . Fresh fruit juice and decoction.

    Recommended dose of Cynorrhodons

    Fresh, softened by frost or after light curing, they form a paste that is eaten with sweet dairy products. But they are mainly used in jams, jellies and syrups. Dried and powdered, they serve as a decoction for herbal teas.

    For a cup of rosehip tea (= rosehip fruit), use:

    Add 3 g of rosehips in about 200 ml of water.
    Heat the water to a boil and then add the boiling water to rosehips.
    Let steep for ten minutes (to get an effective dose of active ingredients).

    Drink hot tea this several times a day.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make an infusion easily

    For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    At your