Mullein Flower entire IPHYM Verbascum thapsus Herbalism

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Mullein - Full Flower Package 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : cough, asthma, bronchitis, hemorrhoids, tracheitis, throat inflammation, tracheitis

contains: mullein, white broth

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    6,15 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 65 points loyalty in buying this product


    Mullein Flower entire IPHYM Verbascum thapsus L. Herbalism / V. densiflorum

    The mullein is a medicinal plant with chest and softening properties.

    Latin name: Verbascum thapsus
    Family: Scrophulariaceae
    Other Names: Mullein, Grass man, Large chandelier, candle Notre Dame, Bouillon winged wolf tail.
    Parts used: flowers
    Main properties: Pectoral and calming

    The mullein is a great downy plant with yellow flowers have a sweet honey-like odor.

    Medicinal properties of mullein

    The mullein contains active substances, including aucuboside, which are antimicrobial and analgesic and complement the soothing effect of mucilage in the treatment of chronic bronchitis.

    - Softening
    - Emollient
    - Antispasmodic
    - Sudorific

    Main indications of mullein

    The infusion of mullein is used for cough, tracheitis, sore throat, bronchitis.

    - Cough
    - Pharyngitis
    - Bronchitis
    - Asthma
    - Inflammation of the stomach, intestines
    - Hemorrhoids

    Dosage of mullein

    Make a decoction: Boil 30 g of dried flowers and a liter of water for 5 minutes and filter sheets)
    or infusion: infuse 50 g of dried flowers and a liter of boiling water for 15 minutes and filter sheets.

    Our advice for infusion of mullein:

    It is essential to always switch infusion and decoction on a very fine linen or better cotton wool to remove the tiny hairs that cover the entire plant (flowers and leaves) and, without this precaution, irritate the throat.

    Botanical description of mullein

    The mullein is a biennial plant with a taproot, fibrous and whitish.
    Its very high stem, 1 to 2 meters, is right, tapered, simple, very fluffy, it bears large leaves, ovate, crenate, cottony, whitish green.
    Flowers, large, yellow, are grouped in a long terminal spike very tight. They are visible from June to September.

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide