Flowering top hawthorn Crataegus HERBORISTERIE oxyacanta

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Flowering top hawthorn Crataegus HERBORISTERIE oxyacanta

50g sachet

More details

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    6,96 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 44 points loyalty in buying this product


    Flowering top hawthorn Crataegus HERBORISTERIE oxyacanta

    Soothes the heart, provides a restful sleep.

    Crataegus L. oxyacanta
    Family: Rosaceae
    Other names: White Thorn, Thorn May, Noble spine, May Wood, Pear bird, Sénellier, Pear yes-

    Properties of the buds Hawthorn

    - Antispasmodic
    - Calming
    - Hypotensor
    - Tonicardiaque

    Indications Hawthorn flowering tops

    - Palpitations
    - Hypertension
    - Arteriosclerosis

    Dosage of hawthorn

    Infusion: 10 g / l, infuse for 15 minutes, drink a cup 3-4 times a day, cures for several weeks.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist: How to achieve an infusion

    . Put the recommended amount of herb (or herb mixture) in a teapot.
    . Pour the boiling water volume indicated.
    Note: Prepare your teas with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.
    . Replace the cover.
    . Infuse the time. This time is variable according to the plant or portion thereof: from 3 to 5 minutes for the fresh plant, and from 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
    . Go and drink this tea hot.
    NB: The infusions must then be kept cool and consumed rapidly (24).

    Warnings against Hawthorn

    No cons-indications reported so far.

    Side effects of hawthorn

    No side effects reported to date.
    Use during pregnancy or lactation
    No data is known at this time.

    Recommended associations with hawthorn

    - Passionflower (palpitations)
    - Valerian (sleep)
    - Olivier (mild to moderate hypertension)

    Botanical description of hawthorn

    Hawthorn is a shrub or bush up to 4 meters high. The gray branches are covered with short strong spines. Toothed and incised leaves are divided into 3-5 paler beneath shallow lobes, shiny green above. White or pinkish flowers appear in May, they are arranged in corymbs and leave the leaf axils. The fleshy fruit containing several seeds.
    Odor
    Slightly fragrant, characteristic.
    Flavor
    A little sweet and bitter, astringent.

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide