Woodruff Cleavers Galium odoratum HERBORISTERIE fragrant plant (L.) Scop.

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Woodruff Cleavers Galium odoratum HERBORISTERIE fragrant plant (L.) Scop.

Plant anti-stress, calming, carminative, digestive, soporific properties.

More details

In Stock Ships in 1-2 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    52,39 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 52 points loyalty in buying this product


    Woodruff Cleavers Galium odoratum HERBORISTERIE fragrant plant (L.) Scop.

    Plant anti-stress, calming, carminative, digestive, soporific properties.

    Latin name: Asperula odorata L.
    Family: Rubiaceae
    Other names: Queen of wood Small thrush, wood thrush, Swiss Tea, Hepatic starry, Belle-star.
    Parts used: Aerial parts
    Origin: We meet Woodruff in most of Europe, West Asia, North Africa.

    Botanical description of a fragrant odor Woodruff or Cleavers

    The woodruff is a perennial hail, fibrous root and creeping plant. Stems, erect 10 to 30 cm, are very thin, almost square, knotty. They wear sheets joined by 5 or 6 here and there around the stem, forming a star, oval, lanceolate, narrowed at the base, pointed, smooth, shiny, rough around the edges and a beautiful green. Flowers, white, very small, visible from May to June, are Corymbs at the end of the rod. The fruit is covered with stiff hairs and crooked.

    Properties Woodruff fragrant odor or Cleavers

    - Antispasmodic
    - Regulation of the central nervous system

    Indications of a fragrant odor Woodruff or Cleavers

    Confirmed by the use:
    - Nervousness
    - Insomnia
    - Jaundice
    - Hepatic

    Recommended use of a fragrant odor Woodruff or Cleavers

    Internal use: coumarin anticoagulant hypnotic and high dose, explain the antispasmodic and sedative properties (anti-insomnia) attributed to Woodruff that is otherwise deemed as stimulating digestion and liver, and also slightly diuretic and antiseptic. It was used against phlebitis. Too high woodruff proportions can induce headaches or altered perceptions (dizziness, drowsiness, etc..) Or haemorrhage. Its use is well regulated, or even banned in some countries because of its coumarin content. This plant therefore must be used in small amounts (e.g., the amount used for the "Maitrank" is only about 3 g / L). The plant would stain red the bones of animals that consume large quantities with grass or foin1.

    Externally: it is deemed softening and vulnerary. Infused with blueberry flowers or plantain leaves, it produced an eyewash against blepharitis and conjunctivitis. Is crushed to heal wounds, abscesses and painful swelling.

    Substitute for tobacco: Mingled with mint leaves and coltsfoot leaves were used as a substitute for tobacco.

    Dosage of fragrant odor Woodruff or Cleavers

    Infusion: 10 g / liter, infuse 15 min, drink 250 to 500 ml / day

    Advice pharmacist herbalist: How to make a Woodruff fragrant infusion or Cleavers

    . Put the recommended amount of herb (or herb mixture) in a teapot.
    . Pour the boiling water volume indicated.
    Note: Prepare your teas with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.
    . Replace the cover.
    . Infuse the time. This time is variable according to the plant or portion thereof: from 3 to 5 minutes for the fresh plant, and from 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
    . Go and drink this tea hot.
    NB: The infusions must then be kept cool and consumed rapidly (24).

    Precautions Woodruff fragrant odor or Cleavers

    No cons-indication to date if you follow the prescribed doses.
    Ingested in excessive amounts, this herb may cause internal bleeding.
    Do not use if pregnant.

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal Plants: Our doctors of pharmacy, training herbalist, have referenced plants from a rigorous selection from around the world and produced in a precise specifications to ensure optimum quality in active ingredients. Our medicines are not processed and their quality is monitored at every stage of their production. Do not mix from different backgrounds, each batch of medicinal plant is uniform in quality. Careful drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees impeccable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness, the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.