Mugwort (vulgar) Leaf HERBORISTERIE Artemisia vulgaris

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Mugwort (vulgar) Leaf HERBORISTERIE Artemisia vulgaris

Albert the Great says that wormwood has all the virtues: "Whoever takes care to always have it on the grass not be afraid of evil spirits, nor poison, nor water, nor fire, and nothing can harm "

More details

In Stock Ships in 1-2 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    5,95 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 27 points loyalty in buying this product


    Mugwort (vulgar) Leaf HERBORISTERIE Artemisia vulgaris

    Latin name: Artemisia vulgaris L.
    Family: Asteraceae
    Common Names: mugwort, grass Saint-Jean, Saint-Jean crown, mugwort, Tobacco Saint-Pierre, the percent grass tastes, artemisia lemon grass, mugwort, royal herb, shed.
    Parts used: Leaves and flowering tops
    Origin: Widespread throughout Europe, Asia and North America, especially on fallow land, landfills, hedges, slopes, embankments tracks railway and river banks . It is very common in France but rare in the Southwest.

    The Artemisia (Artemisia vulgaris) is an analogue of Absinthe (Artemisia absinthum). And she has a high dose of a toxic nature.

    Several properties are recognized him: tonic, antipyretic, antispasmodic, vermifuge and stomachic. Infusion, it regulates the cycle of menstruation to menopause. It is also used to treat urinary tract infections.

    Put in shoes, this plant would be under reduce fatigue while walking. Before, we used to flavor beer and stuff the turkey. It has a bitter sweet taste, which is felt by eating meat or drinking milk from animals that eat them. These plants can also be used in cases of epilepsy. Its young shoots are tender and sweet and can be used in salads or appetizers

    In Chinese medicine, it is used to make moxa: sticks dried mugwort that is burned near the meridian points for the Heat. This principle is used in moxibustion and is an alternative to acupuncture and acupressure.

    Botanical description of the mugwort or vulgar

    - Perennial
    - Woody root, creeping and fibrous
    - Stem up to 1.5 meters: herbaceous, cylindrical, striated, reddish, slightly hairy, erect and rower
    - Leaves alternate, lanceolate deeply cut into segments, dark green above, white and cottony below
    - Yellow flowers clustered in small heads and arranged in small axillary spikes which together make up a long panicle
    - Oval and smooth Fruit: achene

    Harvest: flowering tops collected from the flowers appear in June, July

    Properties of mugwort or vulgar

    - Stimulant
    - Antispasmodic
    - Emmenagogue

    Indications mugwort or vulgar

    - Dysmenorrhoea
    - Amenorrhea
    - Vertigo

    Traditional use of mugwort or vulgar

    • stimulation of the secretion of gastric juices in the case of loss of appetite.
    • relief of flatulence and feelings of distension.
    • treatment of dysmenorrhea.
    • antibacterial and antifungal agent.

    Dosage of mugwort or vulgar

    Antispasmodic Infusion: 10 g / l, 15 mm; 50ml per day

    Precautions with mugwort or vulgar

    - A high dose risk of liver and kidney damage and convulsant
    - Forbidden for pregnant women

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist: How to achieve an infusion

    Put the recommended amount of herb (or herb mixture) in a teapot.
    . Pour the boiling water volume indicated.
    Note: Prepare your teas with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.
    . Replace the cover.
    . Infuse the time. This time is variable according to the plant or portion thereof: from 3 to 5 minutes for the fresh plant, and from 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
    . Go and drink this tea hot.
    NB: The infusions must then be kept cool and consumed rapidly (24).

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal Plants: Our doctors of pharmacy, training herbalist, have referenced plants from a rigorous selection from around the world and produced in a precise specifications to ensure optimum quality in active ingredients. Our medicines are not processed and their quality is monitored at every stage of their production. Do not mix from different backgrounds, each batch of medicinal plant is uniform in quality. Careful drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees impeccable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness, the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.