SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET hulled IPHYM Herb Salvia officinalis L.

Sauge officinale - Feuille entière Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Sage - very useful plant in menopausal disorders and intestinal disorders.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : aménorrhée, colite

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

13,64 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 35 points loyalty in buying this product


Sage - Full Sheet Pack 250 g

SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET hulled IPHYM Herb Salvia officinalis L.

Latin name: Salvia officinalis L.

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: Sage, Sacred Grass, Tea Europe

Parts used: Leaf

Origin: mediterranean Region

Properties SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET mondée

The sage leaves have antiperspirant properties (tuberculous sweats, chronic disease). They reduce hot flashes and menopausal symptoms. There is a estrogenic and anti-galactogenic. They are also antiseptic and antiviral. There is a powerful antioxidant activity (flavonoids, rosmarinic acid). This plant is antibacterial, antifungal, anti-diabetic and anti-mutagenic. It improves cognitive function in patients with Alzheimer's disease. There is a cholinesterase inhibition, and improved memory. The sage is strongly anti-asthenic due to the essential oil and rosmarinic acid. It is a cardiotonic and antiarrhythmic (oleanolic acid, ursolic acid). In addition, it is anti-inflammatory topically (ursolic acid). The aqueous extract inhibits the enzyme responsible for the collagenolytic activity of Porphyromonas gingivalis (responsible for ulcers).

Indications and uses SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET mondée

It uses the sage leaves in the following therapeutic indications:

- Amenorrhea, oligoménorrhées, menopause

- Ovarian Stimulation (it will not be effective if oophorectomy)

- Stimulation of ovulation

- Dystonia neurovegetative

- Small heart failure and arrhythmias

- Antiphlogistic in oral disease and throat, gingivitis, stomatitis

- Digestive disorders, flatulence, colitis, diarrhea

- Slow digestion, belching, flatulence

- Asthenia, anemia

Cons-indications with SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET mondée

- Estrogenic effects from overdose or prolonged use (more than 15 grams of leaves per dose)

- The thujone causes tachycardia, flushing, seizures, dizziness

- Contraindication in case of hormone-dependent cancer (breast, ovary)

Note

The sage was declared as the "sacred herb" Latin. She was praised by Galen and Dioscorides for its emmenagogue and tonic properties.

Dosage SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET mondée

Against digestive disorders with mild gastrointestinal cramping, flatulence, bloating; in i NFusion: 5g leaves / L, 15 mm, drinking 3-4 cups / day.

Botanical description SAGE OFFICINALE SHEET mondée

Sage is a subshrub. Stems, measuring 20 to 30 cm, are covered with green leaves that persist in winter due to their coating of white woolly hair. Its flowers are purplish blue tinged with pink, clustered in terminal spikes that bloom in early summer. The flowers give off a strong aromatic smell, balsamic, which attracts bees.

Pharmacology

Active ingredients: HE, tannins, diterpenes, flavonoids, triterpenes

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Our related articles

Organic diet – How to lose weight according to your age?

22/07/2021 Dietary supplement

The means to lose weight are not the same whether you are 20 or 50 years old: the motivations are different and the body changes and evolves… as well as eating habits. To know if you are overweight or obese , you need to know your BMI (= body mass index). To calculate it, one will need an impedance meter balance, which determines the exact BMI and body fat. Or, we can calculate it approximately either: Example : A person who is 1.65 m tall and weighs 72 kg has a BMI of 26.5 kg m-² (72 / 1.65 * 1.65). So, this person is overweight. BMI = mass / height² What’s your BMI? BMI Corpulence BMI <18.5 Underweight: lean BMI between 18.5 and 25 Ideal weight: normal BMI between 25...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide