SAVORY LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Satureja montana L.

Savory - Sheet Pack 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Savory - Pack Leaf 250g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : réduire les troubles digestifs, flatulences, colite

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

10,35 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 10 points loyalty in buying this product


Savory - Pack Leaf 250g

SAVORY LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Satureja montana L.

Latin name: Satureja montana L.

Family: Lamiaceae

Common Names: Winter savory

Parts used: Leaf

Origin: Southern Europe, North Africa

Properties SAVORY LEAF

savory leaves are used in symptomatic treatment of digestive disorders. This plant is a tonic adrenal cortex interesting in the fatigue of repeated infections. There is a action on the digestive candidiasis. Thymol and carvacrol are bacteriostatic and bactericidal especially ethanolic or stabilizing solution such as agar or carrageenates.

Indications and uses SAVORY LEAF

the savory leaves are used in the following therapeutic indications:

- Flatulence

- Indigestion

- colitis

- asthenia

Cons-indications with SAVORY LEAF

- Savory contains significant amounts of vitamin K, which is necessary among other blood clotting. People taking anticoagulants should take a diet in which the content of vitamin K is relatively stable from one day to another. Herbs, including savory, contain vitamin K and therefore should be used only as seasoning.

Note

Savory was used by Dioscorides and Galen plant as "hot and dry".

Dosage SAVORY LEAF

For a stomachic effect, antispasmodic, anti-diarrhea and nthelmintique; infusion: 20 g / L of savory leaf.

Botanical description SAVORY LEAF

- Vivace, 15 to 30 cm in frutescente
- Opposite Leaf, green, lanceolate, linear 2 to 3 cm, glossy, acuminate
- Lipped flowers, white, more or less tinged with pink inflorescence in small clusters distributed along the top of the stems

Pharmacology SAVORY LEAF

Active ingredients: rosmarinic acid, flavonoids, HE

Our related articles

How to prepare herbal home remedies?

03/06/2021 Phytotherapy00

The best use of plants and herbal teas for external use Aside from inhalation, the following herbal preparations are highly useful for topical care of local injuries, bruises and infections. Inhaling medicinal plants : Inhalation is very beneficial in cases of lung disease. This preparation is intended to enter the lower respiratory tract; the pulmonary alveoli are very favorable to absorption and very richly irrigated, but the organism fights against the presence of exogenous substances thanks to the mucus and the bronchial cilia. To have a good activity of the active ingredients and to reduce the side effects, it is necessary to respect this defense system. Here’s how to do it...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide