0
MARSHMALLOW cut root Althaea officinalis L. Herb IPHYM

MARSHMALLOW cut root Althaea officinalis L. Herb IPHYM

Brand : Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma
€27.54 EXCL. VAT €29.05 INCL. VAT
Usually ships in 5-7 business days
Reference : 1000000000252
Earn 29 loyalty points by purchasing this product
You must be logged in to add this product to a list. Customer login

Marshmallow Root cut HERBORISTERIE

Dry cough, constipation, sore throat, inflammation of the mouth

Marshmallow Root cut HERBORISTERIE

Latin Name: Althaea officinalis L.
Family: Malvaceae
Other names: Althea white Purple

Althaia Althaea comes from the Greek, "healing", because of its medicinal properties.

Marshmallow is emollient, internal use is indicated during enteritis and constipation, whereas it treats external tonsillitis, gingivitis, dental abscesses, boils, abscesses, ocular disease. It is also very effective against cough irritation, bronchitis and the larybgites.

Medicinal properties of Marshmallow

- Emolient
- Antitussive, expectorant (mucilage)
- Anti-inflammatory
- Mild laxative

Marshmallow is one of the best softeners and emollient herbal plants.

Main indications for Marshmallow

- Inflammation of the throat, mouth
- Cough
- Boils

Marshmallow is used as eye drops softening against inflammation of the throat, mouth and gums, to relieve coughs and bronchitis, it facilitates expectoration, to soften the entire digestive system, stomach, intestines.

Dosage of Marshmallow

Internal use:
Tea 10 g / 250 ml; 10 min infusion or maceration 3h; Drink 1 cup 3 times / day
External use:
Decoction of the root: a handful of root cut to 1 liter of water. Boil 10 min.

Precaution for use

Warning: antagonist with alcohol, tannin, iron salts!

Botanical description of the Marshmallow

- Large perennial grass (smooth and whitish)
- Stem 60-120 cm
- Gray leaf isolated, large, oval, lobed and toothed
- Flowers clustered in the leaf axils

The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

How to make a decoction easily

For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody herbs).

  • Place 1 c. tablespoon (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant selected from a stainless steel pot (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
  • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
  • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.

Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role because it conveys the properties of plants.

Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and tisanes in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy needed.

product contains :

Our doctors of pharmacy advise you

PURPLE FLOWER IPHYM Herbalism Malva sylvestris L. PURPLE FLOWER IPHYM Herbalism Malva sylvestris L.
€7.94
Add to cart
Usually ships in 5-7 business days
RELATED SEARCHES WITH MEDICINAL PLANTS

Advice from our naturopaths

Probiotics, essential to your health for your well-being Probiotics, essential to your health for your well-being

Probiotics are living microorganisms that have been shown to benefit the health of the host when given in adequate doses. Lactobacillus and Bifidobacterium species are most commonly used as probiotics. The yeast Saccharomyces boulardii as well as some species of E. coli and Bacillus are also used. Among the newcomers, we can also count Clostridium butyricum, recently authorized as a…

Read the article on the blog
The hiatus hernia at the heart of natural treatments The hiatus hernia at the heart of natural treatments

Gastroesophageal Disorders and Hiatus Hernia The hiatal hernia is the ascent from the stomach into the thorax through the esophageal orifice of the diaphragm called "gap" or "hiatus". At the level of the diaphragm, a hiatus allows the passage of the esophagus. This is where the upper part of the stomach can pass and protrude into the thorax. Most of these hiatus hernias are not…

Read the article on the blog
How to prepare herbal home remedies? How to prepare herbal home remedies?

The best use of plants and herbal teas for external use Aside from inhalation, the following herbal preparations are highly useful for topical care of local injuries, bruises and infections. Inhaling medicinal plants : Inhalation is very beneficial in cases of lung disease. This preparation is intended to enter the lower respiratory tract; the pulmonary alveoli are very favorable to…

Read the article on the blog
Natural Health Advice