RASPBERRY LEAF CUT IPHYM Herbalism Rubus idaeus L.

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

RASPBERRY LEAF CUT IPHYM Herbalism Rubus idaeus L.

Relaxing the uterine muscle, it is used to facilitate childbirth.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : colic, diarrhea, rheumatism, delivery, arthritis

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

13,16 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 25 points loyalty in buying this product


RASPBERRY LEAF CUT IPHYM Herbalism Rubus idaeus L.

Used for digestive problems and in the last three months of pregnancy to relax the uterus

Latin name: Rubus idaeus
Common names: Bramble of Mount Ida
Family: Rosaceae
Parts used: the leaves

Rubus comes from the Latin ruber, "red" and idaeus, Mount Ida. The fruits of Mount Ida

Astringent and diuretic use is made of raspberry gargle for sore throat, drink against colic and diarrhea, for arthritis and rheumatism. Relaxing the uterine muscle, it is used to facilitate childbirth.

Properties of raspberry leaves

Already during prehistoric times, was known and raspberries were eaten. It was not until the Middle Ages to begin to grow.
Young leaves of raspberry is used in herbal medicine and raspberry syrup is popular to give a more palatable to drugs.

- Diuretic,
- Laxative,
- Emmenagogue,
- Tonic
- Sudorific,
- Astringent,
- Detoxing,
- Aperitif

Raspberry is a medicinal plant whose shoots are used gemmotherapy.

Main indications raspberry leaves

- Gastrointestinal problems,
- Tonic effect on the uterus during pregnancy (in the last three months) and at birth, pain during childbirth
- Painful (dysmenorrhea).

Use raspberry leaves tips

By infusion: 1 tablespoon to a bowl of boiling water, 2 cups per day.

Garagarisme or compress with a decoction of 50 g of leaves per liter of water; boil 3 minutes, then leave to infuse for 5 minutes.

The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

How to make an infusion easily

For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

  • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
  • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
  • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.

Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

botanical description of Raspberry

The raspberry is a shrub that grows in the woods, siliceous, is found throughout Europe except in the Mediterranean region.

The raspberry contains vitamin C, mineral salts, citric acid, cellulose.

This shrub is about 50 cm to 2 m. It is composed of many woody stems armed with fine spines.

Its leaves are green on top and white underneath. Its white flowers bloom from May to July, they come in bunches. Its fruits are a deep pink and ovoid. The smell is very pleasant and fragrant.

Our related articles

Gemmotherapy, the power and subtlety of plants

24/08/2021 Naturopathy

The interest in buds in gemmotherapy is old. However, the work of Dr Henry , then Drs Bergeret and Tétau has recently deepened the knowledge of these plant tissues and made it possible to disseminate their use. Gem: borrowed from the Latin gemma “bud” and by analogy of shape and color “precious stone” The gemmotherapy is defined as an embryonic herbal medicine overall. It uses the active ingredients of buds, seeds, rootlets or young shoots of trees freshly picked and prepared by direct maceration in an alcohol and glycerin solution. The homeopathic culture of Drs Bergerey and Tétauled them to use the Hahnemanian dilution to the first decimal place (1 DH) in order...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide