Ginseng 

Ginseng in Pharmacy

The wild Ginseng harvested in China, in Korea was once reserved for kings, emperors. Today, it is found in Europe: its quality depends on the maturity of the plant. The older the plant, the more effective it would be.
Qualified of adaptogen, Ginseng is a plant that allows to adapt to situations of stress, physical and intellectual fatigue.
Considered as a real drug, Ginseng belonging to the Pharmacopoeia is rich in ginsenosides, essential amino acids, and minerals. Its root ( lateral, main or root ) is used.

Common names: Asian ginseng, Korean ginseng, Chinese ginseng (for Panax ginseng ), American ginseng, Canadian ginseng (for Panax quinquefolius) .
Botanical names: Panax Ginseng (Asian species), Panax quinquefolius (North American species), Araliaceae family.
French name: ginseng.
Chinese name: Ren Shen .

Parts used: root and rootlets.
Habitat and origin: Both species are slow-growing perennial forests. P. ginseng is native to China, Korea and the Far Eastern regions of the former Soviet Union, while P. quinquefolius comes from the northern United States and southern Canada. These species naturally settled under the cover of large hardwoods, in a rich and well-drained forest humus, covered each autumn with a mantle of dead leaves.

  • Helps increase physical strength
  • Stimulates sexual activity (it has a reputation as a powerful aphrodisiac), improves libido.
  • Stimulates memory
  • Regulates blood pressure
  • Improves immunity: it seems that a vaccination against influenza in the elderly produces a better immune response when accompanied by a cure of ginseng of the panax species
  • Mitigates the manifestations of a temporary depression: Ginseng is active on the dopamine level and on a neuromediator, the Gaba, reducing the anxiety often present in case of depression.
Refine your search
per page
Results 1 - 20 sur 24
Showing 1 - 20 of 24 items

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide

Be fan !

Be fan

Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.