THYME WHOLE LEAF IPHYM Herb Thymus vulgaris L. / Thymus L. zygis

Thym mondé Extra Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

  • Thyme hulled Extra Pack 100, 250g or 1kg

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : heart failure

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    29,64 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 29 points loyalty in buying this product


    Thyme hulled Extra Pack 100, 250g or 1kg

    Herb whose use is recognized in the treatment of symptoms of bronchitis, whooping cough and inflammation of the airways.

    THYME WHOLE LEAF IPHYM Herb Thymus vulgaris L. / Thymus L. zygis

    Latin name: Thymus vulgaris L. / Thymus L. zygis

    Family: Lamiaceae

    Common names: thyme, common thyme, farigoule, farigoulette

    Parts used: Leaf

    Origin: mediterranean basin

    Properties THYME WHOLE LEAF

    Thyme has powerful anti-infective properties that primarily is used in bronchopulmonary diseases and ENT. This is an antifungal, especially thymol on Aspergillus, an inhibitor of the production of aflatoxins, potentiates the effect of amphotericin B on Candida albicans. antiviral activity is noted vis-à-vis Herpes virus. It is a powerful anti-oxidant (polyméthoxyflavones, thymol, rosmarinic acid) and an anti-aging, it inhibits protein glycation. Thyme is also an anti-inflammatory action by inhibition of NO and radical-scavenging effects. Polysaccharides are complement activators. It is also a cardiac tonic (by triterpenes oleanolic acid, ursolic acid), but also a general tonic and stimulating adrenal cortex. In addition, it is immunomodulating, it stimulates the proliferation of dendritic cells, but reduced that of T cells, thymol seems immunosuppressant.
    bronchial spasmolytic, thyme is also cough, muscle relaxant, expectorant and vermifuge.

    Indications and uses THYME WHOLE LEAF

    thyme leaves are used in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Bronchitis, whooping cough, pleurisy

    - Influenza

    - Small heart failure

    Cons-indications with THYME WHOLE LEAF

    - Avoid in cases of hypertension and tachycardia

    - Thymol present toxic risk at very high doses, allergies are very rare

    Note

    Pliny already recommended thyme as anti-infectives.

    Dosage THYME WHOLE LEAF

    • To fight against digestive disorders (indigestion, stomach upset, intestinal flatulence); infusion: pour 5 to 10 g / l of water and let steep for 5 minutes. You can take 250 to 500 ml per day.
    • For effect ntitussif; infusion: 10g / L, 5 min, 250 to 500 ml / d
    • For a sedative effect; in concentrated infusion: 60 to 150 g / L to pour into a bath

    Botanical description THYME WHOLE LEAF

    - Under shrub 10 to 30 cm, perennial, very aromatic
    - Woody stem twisting, ascending branches
    - Small Leaf, opposite, lanceolate or linear, curled at the edges
    - Pink or white flowers, bilabiate a 1/2 cm, grouped in glomerulus forming a sort of more or less tight spike

    Pharmacology THYME WHOLE LEAF

    Active ingredients: HE, flavonoids, phenolic acids, pentacyclic triterpenes, polysaccharides

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal Plants: Our doctors of pharmacy, training herbalist, have referenced plants from a rigorous selection from around the world and produced in a precise specifications to ensure optimum quality in active ingredients. Our medicines are not processed and their quality is monitored at every stage of their production. Do not mix from different backgrounds, each batch of medicinal plant is uniform in quality. Careful drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees impeccable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness, the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.