EXTRA scentless BLOSSOM IPHYM Herbalism Matricaria recutita L.

Chamomile (chamomile) - around Capitol Pack 250 g View larger

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Matricaria (Chamomile) - Capitol entire package of 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : pruritus not histamine-dependent

contains: scentless

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    5,98 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 64 points loyalty in buying this product


    Matricaria (Chamomile) - Capitol entire package of 250 g

    EXTRA scentless BLOSSOM IPHYM Herbalism Matricaria recutita L.

    Latin name: Matricaria recutita L.

    Family: Asteraceae

    Common Names: German chamomile, Small chamomile Camomèle, sun Eye, Wild chamomile

    Used parts: Flower

    Origin: Europe, North Africa

    EXTRA properties scentless BLOSSOM

    Scentless flower has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-mutagenic, cholesterol-lowering, anti-phlogiston and powerful anti-pruritic. Flavonoids it contains are antispasmodic. It is a carminative plant, stomachic and choleretic. It is anti-ulcer and gastroesophageal protective vis-a-vis ulcers. a protective activity is noted vis-a-vis of the gastric lesions induced by ethanol and indomethacin, which inhibits the production of urease Helicobacter pylori (oily maceration of heads). This herb is also anti-diarrheal and anti-allergic. It also gives it bactericidal, fungicidal and hypnotic modest activity. But also anxiolytic, aqueous extracts affinity for central benzodiazepine receptors, apigenin is a competitive ligand for benzodiazepine receptors without anticonvulsant or muscle relaxant effect. Feverfew is further an anti-cancer and a pro-apoptotic. There is a synthesis inhibition and the release of inflammatory mediators.
    In local applications, bisabolol increases the trans-cutaneous passage of low absorption to drugs, it is anti-inflammatory such as apigenin and luteolin, which have the same activity as indomethacin.

    Indications and uses chamomile FLOWER EXTRA

    scentless flower is used in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Inflammation and gastric ulcer, gastritis, intestinal spasms, reduces symptoms of dyspepsia

    - Spastic bowel disease, enteritis, cramps, bloating

    - Disorders of menstruation, dysmenorrhea

    - Sleep disorders, anxiety, mild nervous breakdown

    - Skin and mucous membrane inflammations, pruritus not histamine-dependent

    - Skin infections and Dental

    Cons-indications and precautions with chamomile FLOWER EXTRA

    - The herniarin (coumarin) may be allergenic

    - Known hypersensitivity to Asteraceae

    - Avoid direct eye bath infusion, always on closed eye

    - Potential interactions with warfarin Dental

    EXTRA dosage scentless BLOSSOM

    - Inflammation and gastric ulcer, gastritis
    - Spastic bowel disease, enteritis, cramps, bloating
    - Disorders of menstruation
    - Sleep disorders, anxiety, mild nervous breakdown
    Infusion: pour boiling water over 4 g of flowers, cover and let stand for 10 min, filter immediately

    Botanical description EXTRA scentless BLOSSOM

    - Herb of 20 to 50 cm, highly aromatic
    - Inflorescences in heads, hollow cone receptacle
    - Flowers white ray florets, yellow tubular flowers in the center

    EXTRA pharmacology scentless BLOSSOM

    Active ingredients: HE, sesquiterpene alcohols, dicycloéthers, sesquiterpene lactones, flavonoids, coumarins, mucilage, inulin-type fructan

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide