THOUSAND LEAVES CUP IPHYM luminary Herb Achillea millefolium L.

Millefeuille - Plante coupée Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Yarrow - cut plant pack 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : intestinal spasms, functional bowel disorder antisp

contains: Yarrow

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    8,34 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 26 points loyalty in buying this product


    Yarrow - cut plant pack 250 g

    THOUSAND LEAVES CUP IPHYM luminary Herb Achillea millefolium L.

    Latin name: Achillea millefolium L.

    Family: Asteraceae

    Common Names: Grass carpenters, Herb St. John, Military Grass, Grass cutting, Venus Eyebrows, Nose Bleeds

    Parts used: Flowering top

    Origin: Europe, North Africa, North America, Asia

    Properties THOUSAND LEAVES luminary CUP

    The yarrow has anti-inflammatory properties: sesquiterpene lactones called "aromatic bitter" have anti-inflammatory effects. It is a choleretic and anti-hepatotoxic plant. She and gastric prokinetic antidyspeptique. The aqueous extract is antiulcer, without toxicity, with an anti-oxidant effect. It is also an anti-inflammatory colon and biliary tract, thus q choleretic and antispasmodic smooth muscle; there is an inhibitory effect on muscarinic receptors, as well as inhibition of elastase. The yarrow is analgesic and hemostatic. There is a reduction of vascular inflammation. The aqueous alcoholic extract is an anxiolytic. It is also an anti-mutagenic and antioxidant plant. It is anti-pruritic and local softening. There is a antibacterial and antifungal activity and an anti-tumor activity, which is opposed to the cancer cell proliferation in vitro.
    Used in the mucositis induced by chemotherapy, yarrow is antiestrogen by apigenin.

    Indications and uses THOUSAND LEAVES luminary CUP

    yarrow yarrow are used in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Gastrointestinal disorders, intestinal spasms, bloating, cramping, slow digestion

    - Dysmenorrhoea and irritable bowel syndrome antispasmodic, smooth muscle spasms (especially) and skeletal muscle

    - External Healing burns, wounds, ulcers, hemorrhoids, vaginal discharge, periodontal

    Cons-indications and precautions with THOUSAND LEAVES luminary CUP

    - Risk of allergy to Asteraceae

    THOUSAND LEAVES dosage luminary CUP

    - Digestive disorder: Infusion, 30 g of flowered tops / l, 3 cups / day between meals (antispasmodic)

    Botanical description THOUSAND LEAVES luminary CUP

    - Stems furrowed from 40 to 90 cm
    - Leaves sessile jagged and hairy
    - Flowers white or pink flower heads grouped themselves together in corymbs

    THOUSAND LEAVES pharmacology luminary CUP

    Active ingredients: sesquiterpenic lactones, flavonoids, HE, coumarin, derived polyacetylenic, tannins

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide