LITTLE HOLLY RHIZOME CUP IPHYM Herbalism Ruscus aculeatus L.

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

LITTLE HOLLY RHIZOME CUP 100G IPHYM Herbalism Ruscus aculeatus L.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : heavy jamabes

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    7,90 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 34 points loyalty in buying this product


    LITTLE HOLLY RHIZOME CUP IPHYM Herbalism Ruscus aculeatus L.

    Latin name: Ruscus aculeatus L.

    Family: Liliaceae

    Common Names: Holly Small, spiny broom

    Parts used: rhizome

    Origin: Europe

    Properties LITTLE HOLLY RHIZOME CUP

    rhizome of the holly has diuretic properties and puissane venous vasoconstrictor. He opposes the distension of the venous network overload and causes inhibition of elastase. It is anti-inflammatory and anti-oedematous. There is a stimulating effect on alpha-adrenergic receptors of the smooth cells of the vascular walls.

    Indications and uses LITTLE HOLLY RHIZOME CUP

    It uses the rhizome of holly in the following cases:

    - Varicose Veins

    - Hemorrhoids

    - Venous insufficiency, venous-lymphatic insufficiency

    - Heavy legs, paresthesia, cramps

    - Orthostatic hypotension

    - Bleeding (related to contraceptive IUD)

    - Improves retinal circulation

    Cons-indications with LITTLE HOLLY RHIZOME CUP

    - May cause nausea and stomach pains

    - May cause severe diarrhea sometimes reversible upon discontinuation of treatment.

    - In some cases (or in some patients), lymphocytic colitis may occur

    - ATTENTION, the fruit is poisonous

    - Theoretically, spiny broom, because of its vasoconstrictor effect could help to increase blood pressure in patients with hypertension.

    - Avoid if allergic to the thorny broom and ruscogenins (the active ingredients of the plant)

    - The effect of the spiny broom could be added to the drugs that have a vasoconstrictor (alpha agonist - pseudoephedrine) and the counter medicines that have a vasodilatory effect (alpha antagonist - beta blocker).

    Dosage LITTLE HOLLY RHIZOME CUP

    Supportive treatment to relieve venous insufficiency and hemorrhoids; take orally a standardized extract of butcher's broom rhizome providing 7 mg to 11 mg ruscogenin and néoruscogénine (active ingredients). Ask a pharmacy preparation in capsule form.

    Botanical description LITTLE HOLLY RHIZOME CUP

    The holly is a small woody plant 30 to 60 cm tall, branched and bushy, perennial by its rhizomes. False leaves (cladodes) flattened, oval, leathery ended with a sharp sting. The flowers are small and greenish. The fruit is a berry red in the middle of cladode. This plant grows in woods and thickets of Europe. It is often used as the "diuretic syrup" or "syrup of the five roots" with Ache, Asparagus, Fennel, Parsley, Small holly.

    Pharmacology LITTLE HOLLY RHIZOME CUP

    Active ingredients: saponins, sterols

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal Plants: Our doctors of pharmacy, training herbalist, have referenced plants from a rigorous selection from around the world and produced in a precise specifications to ensure optimum quality in active ingredients. Our medicines are not processed and their quality is monitored at every stage of their production. Do not mix from different backgrounds, each batch of medicinal plant is uniform in quality. Careful drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees impeccable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness, the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.