CUT PLANT hawkweed Hieracium pilosella L. Herb IPHYM

Piloselle Pack 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Piloselle Pack 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : asthme, diurétique

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

15,72 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 43 points loyalty in buying this product


Piloselle Pack 250 g

CUT PLANT hawkweed Hieracium pilosella L. Herb IPHYM

Latin name: Hieracium pilosella L.

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: Epervière, Mouse Ear, Ear rat, Véluette Grass to hawk

Parts used: Whole plant

Origin: Europe, Asia, North America

Properties piloselle CUT PLANT

Pilosella has hypoazotémique dechlorination and diuretic properties. The umbelliferone strongly inhibits the Brucella (Malta fever) and phenols acids are anti-bacterial. There is a astringent and antitussive, reducing mucus in the respiratory tract. Inulin, a very flexible polysaccharide (fructan a) is an osmotic diuretic, filtered by the renal glomerulus, it increases the osmotic pressure of the tubular liquid.

Indications and uses piloselle CUT PLANT

pilosella is used in the following therapeutic indications:

- Cures diuresis

- Oily Cough

- Asthma, whooping cough, bronchitis

- Brucellosis

Piloselle dosage CUT PLANT

- Cures diuresis and detoxification
- Asthma, whooping cough, bronchitis, cough fat
- Brucellosis
Tisane: 40g / l, 10 min, 3 cups a day

Botanical description piloselle CUT PLANT

Small turf plant
- Stem erect
- Leaves long, oval, ruffled silks and cottony below
- Capitol yellow flowers in the center of a basal rosette of leaves

Pharmacology piloselle CUT PLANT

Active ingredients: flavonoids, coumarin, phenolic acids, inulin

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Our related articles

Organic diet – How to lose weight according to your age?

22/07/2021 Dietary supplement

The means to lose weight are not the same whether you are 20 or 50 years old: the motivations are different and the body changes and evolves… as well as eating habits. To know if you are overweight or obese , you need to know your BMI (= body mass index). To calculate it, one will need an impedance meter balance, which determines the exact BMI and body fat. Or, we can calculate it approximately either: Example : A person who is 1.65 m tall and weighs 72 kg has a BMI of 26.5 kg m-² (72 / 1.65 * 1.65). So, this person is overweight. BMI = mass / height² What’s your BMI? BMI Corpulence BMI <18.5 Underweight: lean BMI between 18.5 and 25 Ideal weight: normal BMI between 25...

See article

How to prepare herbal home remedies?

03/06/2021 Phytotherapy00

The best use of plants and herbal teas for external use Aside from inhalation, the following herbal preparations are highly useful for topical care of local injuries, bruises and infections. Inhaling medicinal plants : Inhalation is very beneficial in cases of lung disease. This preparation is intended to enter the lower respiratory tract; the pulmonary alveoli are very favorable to absorption and very richly irrigated, but the organism fights against the presence of exogenous substances thanks to the mucus and the bronchial cilia. To have a good activity of the active ingredients and to reduce the side effects, it is necessary to respect this defense system. Here’s how to do it...

See article

The Piloselle and the legend of the falcon with the piercing gaze

31/01/2022 Medicinal plants and herbal medicine

A legend claims that a falcon feeds on mouse-ear juice in order to improve its eyesight. Hierakon , in which we guess the Latin name of the piloselle; Hieracium , was already the Greek name for several Chicoraceae, but it also contains Hierax , “falcon”. The pilosella has therefore been given the name of Hieracium , “without anyone seeing any explanation apart from popular legends “. A little history The choice of the falcon is perhaps not so trivial as we know how much this bird has a piercing sight. All this briefly linked us to Antiquity, but at that distant time, there is no question of the piloselle; it is not mentioned by any of the ancient ancient authors....

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide