MARSHMALLOW cut root Althaea officinalis L. Herb IPHYM

Guimauve - Racine coupée Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Marshmallow Root cut HERBORISTERIE

Dry cough, constipation, sore throat, inflammation of the mouth

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : constipation, tonsillitis, gingivitis, enteritis, abscess, boils, dental abscess, ocular disease, dental abscess, ocular disease, gingivitis

contains: marshmallow

Available expedié in 1-2 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    27,51 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 94 points loyalty in buying this product


    Marshmallow Root cut HERBORISTERIE

    Latin Name: Althaea officinalis L.
    Family: Malvaceae
    Other names: Althea white Purple

    Althaia Althaea comes from the Greek, "healing", because of its medicinal properties.

    Marshmallow is emollient, internal use is indicated during enteritis and constipation, whereas it treats external tonsillitis, gingivitis, dental abscesses, boils, abscesses, ocular disease. It is also very effective against cough irritation, bronchitis and the larybgites.

    Medicinal properties of Marshmallow

    - Emolient
    - Antitussive, expectorant (mucilage)
    - Anti-inflammatory
    - Mild laxative

    Marshmallow is one of the best softeners and emollient herbal plants.

    Main indications for Marshmallow

    - Inflammation of the throat, mouth
    - Cough
    - Boils

    Marshmallow is used as eye drops softening against inflammation of the throat, mouth and gums, to relieve coughs and bronchitis, it facilitates expectoration, to soften the entire digestive system, stomach, intestines.

    Dosage of Marshmallow

    Internal use:
    Tea 10 g / 250 ml; 10 min infusion or maceration 3h; Drink 1 cup 3 times / day
    External use:
    Decoction of the root: a handful of root cut to 1 liter of water. Boil 10 min.

    Precaution for use

    Warning: antagonist with alcohol, tannin, iron salts!

    Botanical description of the Marshmallow

    - Large perennial grass (smooth and whitish)
    - Stem 60-120 cm
    - Gray leaf isolated, large, oval, lobed and toothed
    - Flowers clustered in the leaf axils

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make a decoction easily

    For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody herbs).

    • Place 1 c. tablespoon (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant selected from a stainless steel pot (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
    • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
    • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role because it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and tisanes in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy needed.

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal plants: Our doctors in pharmacy, herbalist training, referenced plants from a rigorous selection, from around the world and produced according to precise specifications, to ensure optimal quality of active ingredients. Our medicinal plants are not treated and their quality is controlled at each stage of their production. Not coming from a mixture of different origins, each batch of medicinal plant is of homogeneous quality. The care taken in the drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees you an irreproachable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness at the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide