OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Olea europaea L.

Olivier - Feuille entière Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Olivier - Full Sheet Pack 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : mild diabetes, mild diabetes

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

8,22 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 16 points loyalty in buying this product


Olivier - Full Sheet Pack 250 g

OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Olea europaea L.

Latin name: Olea europaea L.

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: Boutaillon, Olivier Franc

Parts used: Leaf

Origin: mediterranean Region

Properties of the OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF

Olive leaves have hypotenseuve properties (modest share), but a study shows an identical effectiveness of 500 mg of standardized extract of olive leaves two times a day at the 12.5 to 25 mg of captopril twice per day, an average reduction of 5 to 13 mm Hg. it is a coronary dilator, it increases coronary flow, it is a heart protector combining antioxidant effects. Olive leaves are antiarrhythmic bradycardiac (oleanolic acid) by beta-adrenergic antagonist. It is noted inhibition of platelet aggregation. It is also a spasmolytic, an anti-oxidant, a cholesterol, triglyceride-lowering and anti-diabetic (especially oléastre variety).

Indications and uses of OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF

It uses olive leaf in the following therapeutic indications:

- High blood pressure by blocking beta-effect and moderate calcium-blocker

- Venous circulatory disorders

- Light Diabetes (oleuropein, hydroxytyrosol), reduction of diabetes-related complications (oleuropein)

Cons-indications with OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF

- Potential interactions with antidiabetic and antihypertensive drugs

Dosage of OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF

Confirmed by usage:
- Antihypertensive (oral)
Infusion: 30 grams to a liter of water; boil 10 minutes on low heat; infuse an hour. Drink in the day, 5 days a week, three weeks a month for three months

Botanical description OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF

- Tree 6 10 m
- Crooked trunk and greyish bark cracked
- Leaf opposite, oval, persistent
- Flowers small, white
- Fruit: green ovoid drupe, blackish purple when ripe, with fusiform nucleus

Pharmacology OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF

Active ingredients: secoiridoids, triterpenes, flavonoids, phenols

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Our related articles

12 natural anti-snacking tips to lose weight

03/09/2021 Dietary supplement

Snacking is this bad reflex that prompts you to eat without hunger , boredom, stress, anxiety or simply out of habit. But if the snacking is carried out compulsively or even appeased, the risk is to cause an imbalance, not only of the balance, but also on the composition of the main meals. Eh yes ! Because when hunger is less when it comes time to eat, the desire to eat certain categories of food is just as much. There are many reasons for snacking: stress, fatigue, gluttony, need for comfort, but in general the choice turns to fatty and sweet foods.. Thus, foods snacked at any time of the day are not without impact on health and can cause weight problems. Discover our 12 natural...

See article

The olive tree, a great symbol with many therapeutic powers

19/01/2022 Medicinal plants and herbal medicine

Although the olive tree is small, it has great symbolic powers , both in the culinary and therapeutic fields. This tree has shown many healing abilities for a very long time. A bit of mythology The club of Heracles (the one that has been romanized as Hercules ) was made of olive wood; he thus created the first of these trees after touching the ground… Long before Letô , there was an older oriental deity, Lat ; goddess of fertility, olives and palm trees. Poseidon and Athena were quarreling. The god with the trident claimed more terrestrial kingdoms including Attica (Greek region of which Athens is the capital). In order to decide between them, a challenge was launched to them; provide the...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide