0
ORANGE sour orange SHEET CUT IPHYM Herb Citrus aurantium L.

ORANGE sour orange SHEET CUT IPHYM Herb Citrus aurantium L.

Brand : Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma
€8.13 EXCL. VAT €8.59 INCL. VAT
In stock
Reference : 1000000000252
Earn 8 loyalty points by purchasing this product
4 / 5
(1Reviews)
You must be logged in to add this product to a list. Customer login

Orange citron - Cut Sheet HERBORISTERIE

Orange citron - Cut Sheet HERBORISTERIE

Latin name: Citrus aurantium L. variety amara

Family: Rutaceae

Common names: Bitter Orange, Bitter Orange

Parts used: Leaf

Origin: Spain, Mexico

Properties of Orange bigarade

The bitter orange to orange leaf has sedative properties of the central nervous system by monoterpene alcohols and esters. It is antispasmodic, and slightly hypnotic. It confers anti-cancer properties: tangeretin and nobiletin (flavonoids) that inhibit mutagenesis induced by carcinogens, and the division of cancer cells. Flavonoids are hypolipidemic (naringin and naringenin) enzyme inhibition (acyl-coenzyme A cholesterol acyltransferase and coenzyme-3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl A reductase). Flavonoids are inhibitors of adipocyte differentiation (naringin, hesperidin, poncirin, isosiennsetine, hexaméthoxyflavone, sineesytine, isoscutellaréine, nobiletin, heptaméthoxyflavone, 3-hydoxynobilétine, tangeretin, hydroxypentaméthoxyflavone).

Indication Orange bigarade

bigarade of orange feuile is used in the following therapeutic indications:

- Neurotonic States and sleep disorders minors

- Excellent sedative children

- Anxiety

Botanical description of the Orange bigarade

- Tree of 4 to 5 m to glossy dark green leaves persistent
- Flower white, in axillary glomerulus, fragrant
- Fruit: smaller and darker than the sweet orange, rough skin, pulp and bitter acid

The advice of our pharmacist-herbalist to extract the active ingredients from plants:

How to make an infusion easily

For flowers, leaves, berries and essential oil seeds.

  • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 c. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
  • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
  • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a little honey or natural syrup.

How to make a decoction easily

For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody medicinal plants).

  • Place 1 c. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant chosen in a stainless steel pan (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
  • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
  • Filter and drink sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.

Prepare your herbal teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Medicinal herbal drinks usually work best on an empty stomach. Often, herbal teas and infusions in small sips throughout the day are suggested to drink, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are we simply taking the natural remedy required.

Logo avis vérifiés
Voir l'attestation de confiance
Avis soumis à un contrôle
  • Pour plus d'informations sur les caractéristiques du contrôle des avis et la possibilité de contacter l'auteur de l'avis, merci de consulter nos CGU.
  • Aucune contrepartie n'a été fournie en échange des avis
  • Les avis sont publiés et conservés pendant une durée de cinq ans
  • Les avis ne sont pas modifiables : si un client souhaite modifier son avis, il doit contacter Avis Verifiés afin de supprimer l'avis existant, et en publier un nouveau
  • Les motifs de suppression des avis sont disponibles ici.
4 / 5
(1Reviews)
  • 5 étoiles
    0
  • 4 étoiles
    1
  • 3 étoiles
    0
  • 2 étoiles
    0
  • 1 étoile
    0

In the same category

CUT PLANT hawkweed Hieracium pilosella L. Herb IPHYM CUT PLANT hawkweed Hieracium pilosella L. Herb IPHYM
€17.71
Add to cart
Sent in 5 in 7 working days
OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Olea europaea L. OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Olea europaea L.
€9.61
Add to cart
Sent in 5 in 7 working days
HAZELTIER Cut Leaf Iphym Herbalism Corylus avellana L. HAZELTIER Cut Leaf Iphym Herbalism Corylus avellana L.
€7.30
Add to cart
Shipped in 5 to 7 working days
PURPLE FLOWER IPHYM Herbalism Malva sylvestris L. PURPLE FLOWER IPHYM Herbalism Malva sylvestris L.
€8.33
Add to cart
Usually ships in 5-7 business days
RELATED SEARCHES WITH HERBALISM

Advice from our naturopaths

How to prepare herbal home remedies? How to prepare herbal home remedies?

The best use of plants and herbal teas for external use Aside from inhalation, the following herbal preparations are highly useful for topical care of local injuries, bruises and infections. Inhaling medicinal plants : Inhalation is very beneficial in cases of lung disease. This preparation is intended to enter the lower respiratory tract; the pulmonary alveoli are very favorable to…

Read the article on the blog
Natural Health Advice