EXTRA scentless BLOSSOM IPHYM Herbalism Matricaria recutita L.

Chamomile (chamomile) - around Capitol Pack 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Matricaria (Chamomile) - Capitol entire package of 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : crampes, dysménorrhées

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

6,12 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 64 points loyalty in buying this product


Matricaria (Chamomile) - Capitol entire package of 250 g

EXTRA scentless BLOSSOM IPHYM Herbalism Matricaria recutita L.

Latin name: Matricaria recutita L.

Family: Asteraceae

Common Names: German chamomile, Small chamomile Camomèle, sun Eye, Wild chamomile

Used parts: Flower

Origin: Europe, North Africa

EXTRA properties scentless BLOSSOM

Scentless flower has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-mutagenic, cholesterol-lowering, anti-phlogiston and powerful anti-pruritic. Flavonoids it contains are antispasmodic. It is a carminative plant, stomachic and choleretic. It is anti-ulcer and gastroesophageal protective vis-a-vis ulcers. a protective activity is noted vis-a-vis of the gastric lesions induced by ethanol and indomethacin, which inhibits the production of urease Helicobacter pylori (oily maceration of heads). This herb is also anti-diarrheal and anti-allergic. It also gives it bactericidal, fungicidal and hypnotic modest activity. But also anxiolytic, aqueous extracts affinity for central benzodiazepine receptors, apigenin is a competitive ligand for benzodiazepine receptors without anticonvulsant or muscle relaxant effect. Feverfew is further an anti-cancer and a pro-apoptotic. There is a synthesis inhibition and the release of inflammatory mediators.
In local applications, bisabolol increases the trans-cutaneous passage of low absorption to drugs, it is anti-inflammatory such as apigenin and luteolin, which have the same activity as indomethacin.

Indications and uses chamomile FLOWER EXTRA

scentless flower is used in the following therapeutic indications:

- Inflammation and gastric ulcer, gastritis, intestinal spasms, reduces symptoms of dyspepsia

- Spastic bowel disease, enteritis, cramps, bloating

- Disorders of menstruation, dysmenorrhea

- Sleep disorders, anxiety, mild nervous breakdown

- Skin and mucous membrane inflammations, pruritus not histamine-dependent

- Skin infections and Dental

Cons-indications and precautions with chamomile FLOWER EXTRA

- The herniarin (coumarin) may be allergenic

- Known hypersensitivity to Asteraceae

- Avoid direct eye bath infusion, always on closed eye

- Potential interactions with warfarin Dental

EXTRA dosage scentless BLOSSOM

- Inflammation and gastric ulcer, gastritis
- Spastic bowel disease, enteritis, cramps, bloating
- Disorders of menstruation
- Sleep disorders, anxiety, mild nervous breakdown
Infusion: pour boiling water over 4 g of flowers, cover and let stand for 10 min, filter immediately

Botanical description EXTRA scentless BLOSSOM

- Herb of 20 to 50 cm, highly aromatic
- Inflorescences in heads, hollow cone receptacle
- Flowers white ray florets, yellow tubular flowers in the center

EXTRA pharmacology scentless BLOSSOM

Active ingredients: HE, sesquiterpene alcohols, dicycloéthers, sesquiterpene lactones, flavonoids, coumarins, mucilage, inulin-type fructan

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide