GREEN HALF HOPS Humulus lupulus cone IPHYM Herbs

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

HALF GREEN HOP cone cut IPHYM Herb Humulus lupulus L.

Detoxing, hops is helpful in curing spring or fall, and skin diseases.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : anxiety, dyspepsia, anorexia, anemia, gastric acidity

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

5,91 € tax incl.

Add to Wishlist

Earn 47 points loyalty in buying this product


HALF GREEN HOP cone cut IPHYM Herb Humulus lupulus L.

Latin name: Humulus lupulus L.

Family: cannabinoids, Cannabaceae

Common Names: North Vine wood devil, digestible, climbing hop, National Sarsaparilla, North Couleuvrée

Parts used: cone

Origin: Met in Europe, Asia and North America, common in France.

Properties HOP HALF GREEN

- Essential Oil: sedative (due to methylbutenol)
- Humulone and lupulone: antiseptic
- Stimulating estrogen, androgen deprivation

- Bitter tonic, appetite stimulant
- Sedative: insomnia, nervousness, sleep disturbances

Hops is a bitter tonic, a drink and eupeptic, a hypnotic sedative.

Indications and Uses of HOP cone

- Anemia
- Stomach pain
- Anxiety

Hops is indicated in cases of anorexia, dyspepsia, gastric acidity, anemia, anxiety. Externally the poultice will heal boils and abscesses.

Remark

Humulus comes from the Latin humus, "earth", maybe because of stems that creep; lupulus means "little wolf", named Pliny gave this plant.

Dosage

Preparation time: 10 to 30 grams per liter of boiling water. Let steep 15 minutes.

Drink 200-300 ml per day.

Recommended associations with HOPS GREEN HALF CUT

Other plants digestive properties (Gentian ...) or sedative (Valerian, Hawthorn ...)

Botanical description of the HOPS

- Large perennial herb
- Stem twining
- Female flowers grouped in cones at the tips of young shoots

Pharmacology HOP HALF GREEN

Tonic, hops are used in the case of anemia, poor appetite, poor assimilation. Digestives, while relieving the pain of stomach ulcer, it slows down the secretion of acid. Dépuratif, it is useful cure spring or fall, and skin diseases. Calming, it gives good results in cases of anxiety, insomnia, menopausal disorders, anaphrodisiatque his property is not overlooked.

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Our related articles

Hops, from the making of beer to a great therapeutic destiny

23/11/2021 Medicinal plants and herbal medicine

If the hops were not approached medicinally speaking by the Ancients, it is because they probably did not yet know its qualities. Pliny mentions a hop used as a vegetable. In fact, the first achievement attributed to hops is not about medicine. It was customary, from the ninth century, in Germany, to use hops, especially in the manufacture of beer . Indeed, the addition of hops during the manufacturing process stabilizes the foam, ensures better conservation and gives a slight bitterness to the beer. A little history The first therapeutic indications for hops appear from the pen of Mésué , an Arab doctor. It indicates that the hops purge and clarify the blood. At the time of Matthiole ,...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide