CUMIN Cuminum cyminum FRUIT IPHYM Herbalism

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

CUMIN Cuminum cyminum FRUIT IPHYM Herbalism

Cumin is a stimulating secretion of digestive indicated in dyspepsia, hépatovasculaires disorders, anorexia, flatulence. It is also a carminative, diuretic and antispasmodic.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : dyspepsia, difficult digestion, aérophagie, anorexia, slow digestion, windy colic, hépatovasculaires disorders, windy colic, hépatovasculaires disorders

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

25,34 € tax incl.

Add to Wishlist

Earn 25 points loyalty in buying this product


CUMIN Cuminum cyminum FRUIT IPHYM Herbalism

Cuminum cyminum
Family: Umbelliferae, Umbelliferae

Synonyms: false anise, dill false

Features: herb native to Egypt, educated in Germany and the Netherlands. The fruit is red or green, elongated, marked rib and extends to the top by a point.

Cuminum is the old name for this plant; cyminum cuminum is impaired.

Properties Cumin herbal

- Digestive
- Carminative
- Galactogenic

Digestive carminative, cumin belongs as anise, coriander, fennel seeds "hot" acting on flatulence, windy colic, slow and difficult digestion in general.

Note on Cumin herbal

Umbelliferous plant of Eastern Europe. Now she is regularly imported from North Africa, Iran, China and the Americas and the largest market is in Central Europe. The consumable portion of the plant is the seed which has been previously dried and optionally pulverized to make a spice. It is also possible to obtain essential oils by distillation, containing mostly cuminaldéhyde and cuminic alcohol.

Dosage of Cumin herbal

- Aerophagy
- Slow digestions
- Rules insufficient
Infusion: Use 1.5 to 2 grams of cumin cup and pour boiling water and leave to infuse for 10-15 minutes.

Warning: are indiscriminate use may irritate the lining of the stomach.

Botanical Description Cumin herbal

- Annual with slender roots, fibrous plant with few branches
- Leaves alternate, stalked, composed of oval segments, cut into strips narrow lanceolate
- Flowers white, visible in June, grouped in terminal umbels, are composed of a small number of rays
- Fruit is elongated, striated, slightly pointed

The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

How to make an infusion easily

For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

  • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
  • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
  • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.

Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide