MELISSA LEAF CUT IPHYM Herb Melissa officinalis L.

Mélisse - Feuille entière Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Melissa Full Sheet HERBORISTERIE

Nervous system sedative, antispasmodic, choleretic and anti-inflammatory digestive and bronchial mucosa.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : hysteria, hypertonic dyskinesia

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    18,77 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 57 points loyalty in buying this product


    Melissa Full Sheet HERBORISTERIE

    MELISSA LEAF CUT IPHYM Herb Melissa officinalis L.

    Latin name: Melissa officinalis L.

    Family: Lamiaceae

    Common names: Lemongrass, Lemonade, Pepper bees, Tea France

    Parts used: Leaf

    Origin: Europe

    Properties MELISSA LEAF CUT

    Lemon balm leaf reduces stress at the 600 mg dose of extract per day. It has antispasmodic properties, choleretic and anti-ulcer. This is an antiviral (anti-herpes), and a bactericide (rosmarinic acid). It is also anti-oxidant. The leaves of Melissa, besides their digestive antispasmodic and stimulating properties, exert a sedative action.
    This calming effect is comparable to that obtained with benzodiazepines.
    Anxiolytic, lemon balm acts at GABA-ergic receptors and inhibits the activity of gamma-aminobutyric acid transaminase (GABA-transaminase). GABA-A receptors are the targets of anxiolytic benzodiazepine that potentiates the inhibitory effect of the central nervous system.
    Melissa officinalis promotes sleep in cases of insomnia to fall asleep, and in weaning antidepressant benzodiazépines.Vraisemblablement, it improves mood and cognitive performance by modulation of the muscarinic and nicotinic receptors. But it can interfere with thyroid function because it reduces the binding of TSH with its receptor.

    Indications and uses MELISSE SHEET CUT

    lemon balm leaf is used in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Functional gastrointestinal disorders

    - Nervousness, insomnia, anxiety

    - Dysmenorrhoea and premenstrual syndrome

    - Heart problems of psycho-vegetative origin

    - Biliary pain

    - Dyskinesia hypertonic

    - Hysteria

    - Nervous breakdown

    Cons-indications and precautions with MELISSE SHEET CUT

    - Perfectly tolerated up to 500 mg of rosmarinic acid

    - A higher dose, one case of addiction have been reported

    - Attention to interactions with the thyroid function

    Note

    Lemon balm has been used extensively by Hippocrates, Theophrastus and Paracelsus.

    Dosage MELISSE SHEET CUT

    Infusion 20 g / l, 15 mim, 500 ml / day: antispasmodic and sedative CNS, choleretic and carminative.

    Botanical description MELISSE SHEET CUT

    - Grass 30-80 cm very rower rod
    - Leaf opposed to jagged edges with a citrus scent when crushed
    - Whitish or pink flowers in whorls in the axils of leaves, bilabiate: upper lip erect and lower lip 3 unequal lobes

    Pharmacology MELISSE SHEET CUT

    Active ingredients: HE, monoterpene glycosides, rosmanirique acid, triterpenes, uronic mucilage, flavonoids

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.