CUMIN Cuminum cyminum FRUIT IPHYM Herbalism

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

CUMIN Cuminum cyminum FRUIT IPHYM Herbalism

Cumin is a stimulating secretion of digestive indicated in dyspepsia, hépatovasculaires disorders, anorexia, flatulence. It is also a carminative, diuretic and antispasmodic.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : dyspepsia, difficult digestion, aérophagie, anorexia, slow digestion, windy colic, hépatovasculaires disorders, windy colic, hépatovasculaires disorders

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    23,83 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 23 points loyalty in buying this product


    CUMIN Cuminum cyminum FRUIT IPHYM Herbalism

    Cuminum cyminum
    Family: Umbelliferae, Umbelliferae

    Synonyms: false anise, dill false

    Features: herb native to Egypt, educated in Germany and the Netherlands. The fruit is red or green, elongated, marked rib and extends to the top by a point.

    Cuminum is the old name for this plant; cyminum cuminum is impaired.

    Properties Cumin herbal

    - Digestive
    - Carminative
    - Galactogenic

    Digestive carminative, cumin belongs as anise, coriander, fennel seeds "hot" acting on flatulence, windy colic, slow and difficult digestion in general.

    Note on Cumin herbal

    Umbelliferous plant of Eastern Europe. Now she is regularly imported from North Africa, Iran, China and the Americas and the largest market is in Central Europe. The consumable portion of the plant is the seed which has been previously dried and optionally pulverized to make a spice. It is also possible to obtain essential oils by distillation, containing mostly cuminaldéhyde and cuminic alcohol.

    Dosage of Cumin herbal

    - Aerophagy
    - Slow digestions
    - Rules insufficient
    Infusion: Use 1.5 to 2 grams of cumin cup and pour boiling water and leave to infuse for 10-15 minutes.

    Warning: are indiscriminate use may irritate the lining of the stomach.

    Botanical Description Cumin herbal

    - Annual with slender roots, fibrous plant with few branches
    - Leaves alternate, stalked, composed of oval segments, cut into strips narrow lanceolate
    - Flowers white, visible in June, grouped in terminal umbels, are composed of a small number of rays
    - Fruit is elongated, striated, slightly pointed

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make an infusion easily

    For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide